WATER CODE
Sec. 61.151. AUTHORITY TO OPERATE AND DEVELOP PORT FACILITIES. (a) A district created for the development of deep-water navigation which includes a city with a population of more than 100,000, according to the last preceding federal census, may operate and develop ports and waterways inside the district and extending to the Gulf of Mexico.
(b) The district may acquire, purchase, take over, construct, maintain, operate, develop, and regulate wharves, docks, warehouses, grain elevators, bunkering facilities, belt railroads, floating plants, lighterage, land, towing facilities, and other facilities or aids incident to or necessary to the operation or development of ports and waterways.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.