WATER CODE
Sec. 65.727. DISSOLUTION OF DISTRICT PRIOR TO ISSUANCE OF BONDS. (a) If the board considers it advisable before the issuance of any bonds, notes, or other indebtedness, the board may dissolve a district and liquidate the affairs of the district as provided by this subchapter.
(b) If a majority of the board finds at any time before the issuance of bonds, notes, or other obligations or the final lending of its credit in another form that the proposed undertaking for any reason is impracticable or apparently cannot be successfully and beneficially accomplished, the board may issue notice of a hearing on a proposal to dissolve the district.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2448, ch. 435, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 447, Sec. 1, eff. Nov. 15, 1985.