AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 161.081. IMPORTATION OF ANIMALS. (a) The commission by rule may regulate the movement, including movement by a railroad company or other common carrier, of livestock, exotic livestock, domestic animals, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl into this state from another state, territory, or country.
(b) The commission by rule may provide the method for inspecting and testing animals before and after entry into this state.
(c) The commission by rule may provide for the issuance and form of health certificates and entry permits. The rules may include standards for determining which veterinarians of this state, other states, and departments of the federal government are authorized to issue the certificates or permits.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 205, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1399, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 239, Sec. 68, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 20, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 205 (H.B. 1363), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER F. VETERINARIAN REPORTS OF DISEASED ANIMALS