AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 161.0415. DISPOSAL OF DISEASED OR EXPOSED LIVESTOCK OR FOWL. (a) The commission by order may require the slaughter of livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl, under the direction of the commission, or the sale of livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl for immediate slaughter at a public slaughtering establishment maintaining federal or state inspection if the livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl is exposed to or infected with a disease other than bluetongue or vesicular stomatitis that:
(1) is recognized by the United States Department of Agriculture as:
(A) a foreign animal disease; or
(B) a reportable animal disease;
(2) is the subject of a cooperative eradication program with the United States Department of Agriculture;
(3) is an animal disease reportable to the World Organisation for Animal Health; or
(4) is the subject of a state of emergency, as declared by the governor.
(b) The commission by order may require the slaughter and disposal of livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl exposed to or infected with a disease not listed in Subsection (a) if the commission determines that action to be necessary for the protection of animal health in this state. The commission shall immediately deliver a copy of an order issued under this subsection to the appropriate legislative oversight committees.
(c) A person may appeal an order of the commission under this section as provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code.
(d) The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality may not adopt a rule related to the disposal of livestock under this section unless the rule is developed in cooperation with and is approved by the Texas Animal Health Commission.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 764, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1333, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 149 (H.B. 1521), Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 149 (H.B. 1521), Sec. 2, eff. May 24, 2013.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 849 (S.B. 705), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.