AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 161.047. ENTRY POWER. (a) A commissioner or a veterinarian or inspector employed by the commission may enter public or private property for the exercise of an authority or performance of a duty under this chapter.
(b) If the commissioner, veterinarian, or inspector under Subsection (a) of this section desires to be accompanied by a peace officer, he or she shall apply for a search warrant to a magistrate of the county in which the property is located. The magistrate shall issue the search warrant on a showing of probable cause by oath or affirmation. The search warrant shall describe the place to be entered in a reasonable manner that will enable the owner or caretaker of the property to identify the property described, but the warrant is not required to describe the property by field notes or by metes and bounds.
(c) A search warrant issued under this section authorizes the person to whom it is issued to be accompanied by a peace officer and by as many assistants as the person considers necessary.
(d) A search warrant issued under this section permits entry and reentry for the purposes of this section for 30 days after the day on which it is issued. After that period, additional search warrants may be issued as often as necessary.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1396, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.