ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 104.05. SALE IN ORIGINAL PACKAGING. (a) This section applies to a permittee or licensee who is authorized to sell malt beverages to an ultimate consumer for consumption off the permitted or licensed premises.
(b) The holder of a permit or license described in Subsection (a) may resell malt beverages only in the packaging in which the holder received the malt beverages or may resell the contents of the packages as individual containers.
(c) Except for purposes of resale as individual containers, a licensee or permittee may not:
(1) mutilate, tear apart, or cut apart original packaging in which malt beverages were received; or
(2) repackage malt beverages in a manner misleading to the consumer or that results in required labeling being omitted or obscured.
(d) Nothing in this code prevents a retailer from making a claim for the replacement of alcoholic beverages delivered to the retailer by a wholesaler or distributor in a damaged condition. A wholesaler or distributor may not give a refund for or replace alcoholic beverages that were damaged while in the possession of the retailer.
(e) To assure and control product quality, the holder of a distributor's license, at the time of a regular delivery, may withdraw, with the permission of the retailer, a quantity of malt beverages in its undamaged original packaging from the retailer's stock, if:
(1) the distributor replaces the stock with malt beverages of identical brands, quantities, and packages as the malt beverages withdrawn;
(2) the stock is withdrawn before the date considered by the brewer of the product to be the date the product becomes inappropriate for sale to a consumer; and
(3) the quantity of stock withdrawn does not exceed the equivalent of 25 cases of 24 12-ounce containers.
(f) A consignment sale of an alcoholic beverage is not authorized under Subsection (e) of this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 68, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 417 (S.B. 1215), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 323, eff. September 1, 2021.