ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.13. CERTAIN APPLICATIONS PROHIBITED. (a) This section applies only to a license or permit held in connection with an establishment located in a county with a population of 1.4 million or more for which a license or permit has been issued under Chapter 25 or 69 for the on-premises consumption of malt beverages exclusively or malt beverages and wine exclusively, other than a license or permit for an establishment holding a food and beverage certificate whose primary business being operated on the premises is food service.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a person who is within the fourth degree by consanguinity or affinity of the current licensee or permittee, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, may not apply for any license or permit under this code in connection with an establishment the license or permit of which is suspended under Section 11.61 or 61.71 or in connection with an establishment against whose current licensee or permittee a charge of a violation of this code is pending.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a person who is within the fourth degree by consanguinity or affinity of a licensee or permittee, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, whose license or permit was canceled under Section 11.61 or 61.71 may not, for a period of three years from the date of the cancellation, apply for a license or permit in connection with an establishment at the same location as the establishment whose license or permit was canceled.
(d) In this section, "person" includes each member of a partnership or association and, with respect to a corporation, each officer and the owner or owners of a majority of the corporate stock.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 452 (S.B. 1850), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 716 (H.B. 2348), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER B. APPLICATION FOR AND ISSUANCE OF PERMITS