ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.61. CANCELLATION OR SUSPENSION OF PERMIT. (a) As used in Subsection (b) of this section, the word "permittee" also includes each member of a partnership or association and, with respect to a corporation, each officer and the owner or owners of a majority of the corporate stock. This section shall not be construed as prohibiting anything permitted under Section 22.06, 24.05, or 102.05 of this code.
* * *
(2) the permittee violated a provision of this code or a rule of the commission;
(3) the permittee was finally convicted of a felony while holding an original or renewal permit;
(4) the permittee made a false or misleading statement in connection with the permittee's original or renewal application, either in the formal application itself or in any other written instrument relating to the application submitted to the commission, its officers, or employees;
(5) the permittee is indebted to the state for taxes, fees, or payment of penalties imposed by this code, by a rule of the commission, or by Chapter 183, Tax Code;
(6) the permittee is not of good moral character or the permittee's reputation for being a peaceable and law-abiding citizen in the community where the permittee resides is bad;
(7) the place or manner in which the permittee conducts the permittee's business warrants the cancellation or suspension of the permit based on the general welfare, health, peace, morals, and safety of the people and on the public sense of decency;
(8) the permittee is not maintaining an acceptable bond;
(9) the permittee maintains a noisy, lewd, disorderly, or unsanitary establishment or has supplied impure or otherwise deleterious beverages;
(10) the permittee is insolvent or has developed an incapacity that prevents or could prevent the permittee from carrying on the management of the permittee's establishment with reasonable skill, competence, and safety to the public;
(11) the permittee is in the habit of using alcoholic beverages to excess;
(12) the permittee knowingly misrepresented to a customer or the public any liquor sold by the permittee;
(13) the permittee was intoxicated on the licensed premises;
(14) the permittee sold or delivered an alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated person;
(15) the permittee possessed on the licensed premises an alcoholic beverage that the permittee was not authorized under the permit to purchase and sell;
(16) a package store or wine only package store permittee transported or shipped liquor, or caused it to be transported or shipped, into a dry state or a dry area within this state;
(17) the permittee is residentially domiciled with a person who has a financial interest in an establishment engaged in the business of selling malt beverages at retail, other than a mixed beverage establishment, except as authorized by Section 22.06, 24.05, or 102.05;
(18) the permittee is residentially domiciled with a person whose permit or license was cancelled for cause within the 12-month period preceding the permittee's own application;
* * *