ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.614. ORDER SUSPENDING PERMIT OR LICENSE. (a) If the commission or administrator determines that the continued operation of a permitted or licensed business would constitute a continuing threat to the public welfare, the commission or administrator may issue an emergency order, without a hearing, suspending the permit or license for not more than 90 days.
(b) An order suspending a permit or license under this section must state the length of the suspension in the order.
(c) If an emergency order is issued without a hearing under this section, the commission or administrator shall set the time and place for a hearing to be conducted not later than the 10th day after the date the order was issued. A hearing under this section to affirm, modify, or set aside the emergency order shall be conducted by the State Office of Administrative Hearings at a location authorized by Section 11.015. The order shall be affirmed to the extent that reasonable cause existed to issue the order.
(d) The commission by rule may prescribe procedures for the determination and appeal of an emergency order issued under this section, including a rule allowing the commission to affirm, modify, or set aside a decision made by the State Office of Administrative Hearings under Subsection (c).
(e) A proceeding under this section is a contested case under Chapter 2001, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 49, eff. September 1, 2019.