ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.64. ALTERNATIVES TO SUSPENSION, CANCELLATION. (a) When the commission or administrator is authorized to suspend a permit or license under this code, the commission or administrator shall give the permittee or licensee the opportunity to pay a civil penalty rather than have the permit or license suspended, unless the basis for the suspension is a violation of Section 11.61(b)(14), 22.12, 28.11, 32.17(a)(2), 32.17(a)(3), 61.71(a)(5), 61.71(a)(6), 61.74(a)(14), 69.13, 71.09, 101.04, 101.63, 104.01(a)(4), 106.03, 106.06, or 106.15, the sale or offer for sale of an alcoholic beverage during hours prohibited by Chapter 105, consumption or the permitting of consumption of an alcoholic beverage on the person's licensed or permitted premises during hours prohibited by Chapter 105 or Section 32.17(a)(7), or an offense relating to prostitution, trafficking of persons, gambling, or controlled substances or drugs, in which case the commission or administrator shall determine whether the permittee or licensee may have the opportunity to pay a civil penalty rather than have the permit or license suspended. The commission shall adopt rules addressing when suspension may be imposed pursuant to this section without the opportunity to pay a civil penalty. In adopting rules under this subsection, the commission shall consider the type of license or permit held, the type of violation, any aggravating or ameliorating circumstances concerning the violation, and any past violations of this code by the permittee or licensee. In cases in which a civil penalty is assessed, the commission or administrator shall determine the amount of the penalty. The amount of the civil penalty may not be less than $150 or more than $25,000 for each day the permit or license was to have been suspended. If the licensee or permittee does not pay the penalty before the sixth day after the commission or administrator notifies him of the amount, the commission or administrator shall impose the suspension.
(b) In the case of a violation of this code by a permittee or a licensee, the commission or administrator may relax any provision of the code relating to the suspension or cancellation of the permit or license and assess a sanction the commission or administrator finds just under the circumstances, and the commission or administrator may reinstate the license or permit at any time during the period of suspension on payment by the permittee or licensee of a fee of not less than $75 nor more than $500, if the commission or administrator finds that any of the circumstances described in Subsection (c) exists.
(c) The following circumstances justify the application of Subsection (b):
(1) that the violation could not reasonably have been prevented by the permittee or licensee by the exercise of due diligence;
(2) that the permittee or licensee was entrapped;
(3) that an agent, servant, or employee of the permittee or licensee violated this code without the knowledge of the permittee or licensee;
(4) that the permittee or licensee did not knowingly violate this code;
(5) that the permittee or licensee has demonstrated good faith, including the taking of actions to rectify the consequences of the violation and to deter future violations; or
(6) that the violation was a technical one.
(d) Fees and civil penalties received by the commission under this section shall be deposited in the general revenue fund.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 413, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1180, ch. 453, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1355, ch. 278, Sec. 59 eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 926, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 80, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1223, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 904), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 515 (H.B. 2014), Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 825 (H.B. 3982), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 56 (H.B. 1612), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.