ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.67. APPEAL FROM CANCELLATION, SUSPENSION, OR DENIAL OF LICENSE OR PERMIT. (a) An appeal from an order of the commission or administrator cancelling or suspending a permit or license may be taken to the district court of the county in which the licensee or permittee resides or in which the owner of involved real or personal property resides.
(b) The appeal shall be under the substantial evidence rule and against the commission alone as defendant. The rules applicable to ordinary civil suits apply, with the following exceptions, which shall be construed literally:
(1) the appeal shall be perfected and filed within 30 days after the date the order, decision, or ruling of the commission or administrator becomes final and appealable;
(2) the case shall be tried before a judge within 20 days from the date it is filed;
(3) neither party is entitled to a jury; and
(4) the order, decision, or ruling of the commission or administrator may be suspended or modified by the court pending a trial on the merits, but the final judgment of the district court may not be modified or suspended pending appeal.
(c) A local official on record as protesting the issuance or renewal of a permit or license is entitled to notice of the appeal. If other persons are on record as protesting the issuance or renewal of a permit or license, the first three persons to be on record are entitled to notice of the appeal. The appellant is responsible for causing the notice to be given. The notice shall be given by sending, on or before the third day after the date on which the appeal is filed, a copy of the petition by registered or certified mail to the persons entitled to receive the notice.
(d) If the appeal is from an order denying an application for an original or renewal permit or license for a business that is sexually oriented, any person may appear on appeal against the issuance or renewal of the license or permit. However, the court may grant a motion to strike the person's appearance on a showing that the person does not have a justiciable or administratively cognizable interest in the proceeding.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 413, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2636, ch. 707, Sec. 4(18), eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 171, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg. ch. 369, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 514 (H.B. 1956), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 52, eff. December 31, 2020.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 53, eff. December 31, 2020.