ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.641. AMOUNT OF CIVIL PENALTY. (a) The amount of the civil penalty under Section 11.64 must be appropriate for the nature and seriousness of the violation. In determining the amount of the civil penalty, the commission or administrator shall consider:
(1) the type of license or permit held;
(2) the type of violation;
(3) any aggravating or ameliorating circumstances concerning the violation, including those enumerated in Section 11.64(c);
(4) the permittee's or licensee's previous violations; and
(5) if the commission or administrator determines the permittee or licensee has previously violated this code, whether the permittee or licensee profited from the violation, and if so the amount of the permittee's or licensee's profit.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (a), the amount of the civil penalty may not be based on:
(1) the volume of alcoholic beverages sold;
(2) the receipts of the business;
(3) the taxes paid; or
(4) the financial condition of the permittee or licensee.
(c) A civil penalty, including cancellation of a permit, may not be imposed on the basis of a criminal prosecution in which the defendant was found not guilty, the criminal charges were dismissed, or there has not been final adjudication.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1223, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 21.03, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 51, eff. September 1, 2019.