ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 11.39. APPLICANT TO PUBLISH NOTICE. (a) Every applicant for a distiller's and rectifier's, mixed beverage, private club registration, winery, wholesaler's, class B wholesaler's, or package store permit shall give notice of the application by publication at the applicant's own expense in two consecutive issues of a newspaper of general circulation published in the city or town in which the applicant's place of business is located. If no newspaper is published in the city or town, the notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the applicant's business is located. If no newspaper is published in the county, the notice shall be published in a qualified newspaper published in the closest neighboring county and circulated in the county of the applicant's residence.
(b) The notice shall be printed in 10-point boldface type and shall include:
(1) the type of permit to be applied for;
(2) the exact location of the place of business for which the permit is sought;
(3) the names of each owner of the business and, if the business is operated under an assumed name, the trade name together with the names of all owners; and
(4) if the applicant is a corporation, the names and titles of all officers.
(c) An applicant for a renewal permit is not required to publish notice.
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) an applicant for a nonprofit entity temporary event permit; or
(2) commission authorization required to sell alcoholic beverages under Section 28.19.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 407, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2117, ch. 819, Sec. 4, eff. June 13, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1849, ch. 432, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1342, ch. 278, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2021.