BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 3.408. DRAWEE NOT LIABLE ON UNACCEPTED DRAFT. A check or other draft does not of itself operate as an assignment of funds in the hands of the drawee available for its payment, and the drawee is not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.