BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 3.114. CONTRADICTORY TERMS OF INSTRUMENT. If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.