BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 321.051. TRANSMISSION OF CERTAIN COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MAIL MESSAGES PROHIBITED. (a) In this section, "Internet domain name" means a globally unique, hierarchical reference to an Internet host or service that is:
(1) assigned through a centralized Internet naming authority; and
(2) composed of a series of character strings separated by periods, with the right-most string specifying the top of the hierarchy.
(b) A person may not intentionally transmit a commercial electronic mail message that:
(1) is an unsolicited commercial electronic mail message and falsifies the electronic mail transmission or routing information;
(2) contains false, deceptive, or misleading information in the subject line; or
(3) uses another person's Internet domain name without the other person's consent.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.