BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 552.051. DISCLOSURE TO CONSUMERS. (a) In this section, "health care services" means services related to human health or to the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of a human disease or impairment provided by an individual licensed, registered, or certified under applicable state or federal law to provide those services.
(b) A governmental agency that makes available an artificial intelligence system intended to interact with consumers shall disclose to each consumer, before or at the time of interaction, that the consumer is interacting with an artificial intelligence system.
(c) A person is required to make the disclosure under Subsection (b) regardless of whether it would be obvious to a reasonable consumer that the consumer is interacting with an artificial intelligence system.
(d) A disclosure under Subsection (b):
(1) must be clear and conspicuous;
(2) must be written in plain language; and
(3) may not use a dark pattern, as that term is defined by Section 541.001.
(e) A disclosure under Subsection (b) may be provided by using a hyperlink to direct a consumer to a separate Internet web page.
(f) If an artificial intelligence system is used in relation to health care service or treatment, the provider of the service or treatment shall provide the disclosure under Subsection (b) to the recipient of the service or treatment or the recipient's personal representative not later than the date the service or treatment is first provided, except in the case of emergency, in which case the provider shall provide the required disclosure as soon as reasonably possible.
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1174 (H.B. 149), Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2026.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2026