BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 552.054. CAPTURE OF BIOMETRIC DATA. (a) In this section, "biometric data" means data generated by automatic measurements of an individual's biological characteristics. The term includes a fingerprint, voiceprint, eye retina or iris, or other unique biological pattern or characteristic that is used to identify a specific individual. The term does not include a physical or digital photograph or data generated from a physical or digital photograph, a video or audio recording or data generated from a video or audio recording, or information collected, used, or stored for health care treatment, payment, or operations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. Section 1320d et seq.).
(b) A governmental entity may not develop or deploy an artificial intelligence system for the purpose of uniquely identifying a specific individual using biometric data or the targeted or untargeted gathering of images or other media from the Internet or any other publicly available source without the individual's consent, if the gathering would infringe on any right of the individual under the United States Constitution, the Texas Constitution, or state or federal law.
(c) A violation of Section 503.001 is a violation of this section.
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1174 (H.B. 149), Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2026.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2026