BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 552.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Deployer" means a person who deploys an artificial intelligence system for use in this state.
(2) "Developer" means a person who develops an artificial intelligence system that is offered, sold, leased, given, or otherwise provided in this state.
(3) "Governmental entity" means any department, commission, board, office, authority, or other administrative unit of this state or of any political subdivision of this state, that exercises governmental functions under the authority of the laws of this state. The term does not include:
(A) a hospital district created under the Health and Safety Code or Article IX, Texas Constitution; or
(B) an institution of higher education, as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, including any university system or any component institution of the system.
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1174 (H.B. 149), Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2026.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2026