BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 552.055. CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTION. (a) A person may not develop or deploy an artificial intelligence system with the sole intent for the artificial intelligence system to infringe, restrict, or otherwise impair an individual's rights guaranteed under the United States Constitution.
(b) This section is remedial in purpose and may not be construed to create or expand any right guaranteed by the United States Constitution.
Added by Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1174 (H.B. 149), Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2026.
Text of section effective on January 01, 2026