BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 601.152. FAILURE TO INFORM OR MISREPRESENTATION OF RIGHT TO CANCEL. A merchant may not:
(1) at the time the consumer signs the contract pertaining to a consumer transaction or purchases the goods, services, or real property, fail to inform the consumer orally of the right to cancel the transaction; or
(2) misrepresent in any manner the consumer's right to cancel.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.