BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.104. ORGANIZATION MEETING. (a) After the certificate of formation is filed, the board of directors named in the certificate of formation of a corporation shall hold an organization meeting of the board, either in or out of this state, at the call of the organizers or a majority of the directors to adopt bylaws and elect officers and for other purposes determined by the board at the meeting. The organizers or directors calling the meeting shall send notice of the time and place of the meeting to each director named in the certificate of formation not later than the third day before the date of the meeting.
(b) A first meeting of the members may be held at the call of the majority of the directors on notice provided not later than the third day before the date of the meeting. The notice must state the purposes of the meeting.
(c) If the management of a corporation is vested in the corporation's members, the members shall hold the organization meeting on the call of an organizer. An organizer who calls the meeting shall:
(1) send notice of the time and place of the meeting to each member not later than the third day before the date of the meeting;
(2) if the corporation is a church, make an oral announcement of the time and place of the meeting at a regularly scheduled worship service before the meeting; or
(3) send notice of the meeting in the manner provided by the certificate of formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 66, eff. January 1, 2006.