BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.230. CONTRACTS OR TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MEMBERS. (a) This section applies to a contract or transaction between a corporation and:
(1) one or more directors, officers, or members, or one or more affiliates or associates of one or more directors, officers, or members, of the corporation; or
(2) an entity or other organization in which one or more directors, officers, or members, or one or more affiliates or associates of one or more directors, officers, or members, of the corporation:
(A) is a managerial official or a member; or
(B) has a financial interest.
(b) An otherwise valid and enforceable contract or transaction is valid and enforceable, and is not void or voidable, notwithstanding any relationship or interest described by Subsection (a), if any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) the material facts as to the relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed to or known by:
(A) the corporation's board of directors, a committee of the board of directors, or the members, and the board, the committee, or the members in good faith and with ordinary care authorize the contract or transaction by the affirmative vote of the majority of the disinterested directors, committee members or members, regardless of whether the disinterested directors, committee members or members constitute a quorum; or
(B) the members entitled to vote on the authorization of the contract or transaction, and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith and with ordinary care by a vote of the members; or
(2) the contract or transaction is fair to the corporation when the contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified by the board of directors, a committee of the board of directors, or the members.
(c) Common or interested directors or members of a corporation may be included in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board, a committee of the board, or members that authorizes the contract or transaction.
(d) A person who has the relationship or interest described by Subsection (a) may:
(1) be present at or participate in and, if the person is a director, member, or committee member, may vote at a meeting of the board of directors, of the members, or of a committee of the board that authorizes the contract or transaction; or
(2) sign, in the person's capacity as a director, member, or committee member, a written consent of the directors, members, or committee members to authorize the contract or transaction.
(e) If at least one of the conditions of Subsection (b) is satisfied, neither the corporation nor any of the corporation's members will have a cause of action against any of the persons described by Subsection (a) for breach of duty with respect to the making, authorization, or performance of the contract or transaction because the person had the relationship or interest described by Subsection (a) or took any of the actions authorized by Subsection (d).
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 139 (S.B. 748), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 27 (S.B. 1514), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2023.