BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.053. DIVIDENDS PROHIBITED. Except as provided by Section 22.054, a dividend may not be paid to, and no part of the income of a corporation may be distributed to, the corporation's members, directors, or officers.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 121 (S.B. 1233), Sec. 2, eff. May 23, 2015.