BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.207. ELECTION AND CONTROL BY CERTAIN ENTITIES. (a) The board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention, conference, or association organized under the laws of this or another state, the membership of which is composed of representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other religious association.
(b) The board of directors of a corporation may be wholly or partly elected by one or more associations or corporations organized under the laws of this or another state if:
(1) the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation provide for that election; and
(2) the corporation has no members with voting rights.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.