BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.351. MEMBER'S RIGHT TO INSPECT BOOKS AND RECORDS. A member of a corporation, on written demand stating the purpose of the demand, is entitled to examine and copy at the member's expense, in person or by agent, accountant, or attorney, at any reasonable time and for a proper purpose, the books and records of the corporation relevant to that purpose.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.