BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.353. AVAILABILITY OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. (a) A corporation shall keep each document the corporation is required to make available for public inspection as an entity that is exempt from income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of that code, at the corporation's registered or principal office in this state for at least three years after the close of the fiscal year.
(b) The corporation shall make the documents described by Subsection (a) available to the public for inspection and copying at the corporation's registered or principal office during regular business hours. The corporation may charge a reasonable fee for preparing a copy of a document.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 434 (H.B. 1957), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.