BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.231. OFFICERS. (a) The officers of a corporation shall include a president and a secretary and may include one or more vice presidents, a treasurer, and other officers and assistant officers as considered necessary. Any two or more offices, other than the offices of president and secretary, may be held by the same person.
(b) A properly designated committee may perform the functions of an officer. A single committee may perform the functions of any two or more officers, including the functions of president and secretary.
(c) The officers of a corporation may be designated by other or additional titles as provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.