BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.214. ACTION BY DIRECTORS. The act of a majority of the directors present in person or by proxy at a meeting at which a quorum is present at the time of the act is the act of the board of directors of a corporation, unless the act of a greater number is required by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 75 (S.B. 1518), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2017.