BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.304. APPLICATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY. (a) After all liabilities and obligations of a corporation in the process of winding up are paid, satisfied, and discharged in accordance with Section 11.053, the property of the corporation shall be applied and distributed as follows:
(1) property held by the corporation on a condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance because of the winding up or termination shall be returned, transferred, or conveyed in accordance with that requirement; and
(2) unless otherwise provided by the corporation's certificate of formation, the remaining property of the corporation shall be distributed only for tax-exempt purposes to one or more organizations that are exempt under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code, or described by Section 170(c)(1) or (2), Internal Revenue Code, under a plan of distribution adopted under this chapter.
(b) A district court of the county in which the corporation's principal office is located shall distribute to one or more organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code, or described by Section 170(c)(1) or (2), Internal Revenue Code, the property of the corporation remaining after a distribution of property under the plan of distribution. The court shall make the distribution in the manner the court determines will best accomplish the general purposes for which the corporation was organized.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.