BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 3.104. REMOVAL OF OFFICERS. (a) Unless otherwise provided by the governing documents of a domestic entity, an officer may be removed for or without cause by the governing authority or as provided by the governing documents of the entity. The removal of an officer does not prejudice any contract rights of the person removed.
(b) Election or appointment of an officer does not by itself create contract rights.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.