BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 3.053. CERTIFICATE OF AMENDMENT. A certificate of amendment for a filing entity must state:
(1) the name of the filing entity;
(2) the type of the filing entity;
(3) for each provision of the certificate of formation that is added, altered, or deleted, an identification by reference or description of the added, altered, or deleted provision and, if the provision is added or altered, a statement of the text of the amended or added provision;
(4) that the amendment or amendments have been approved in the manner required by this code and the governing documents of the entity; and
(5) any other matter required by the provisions of this code applicable to the filing entity to be in the certificate of amendment.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.