BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 3.103. OFFICERS. (a) Officers of a domestic entity may be elected or appointed in accordance with the governing documents of the entity or by the governing authority of the entity unless prohibited by the governing documents.
(b) An officer of an entity shall perform the duties in the management of the entity and has the authority as provided by the governing documents of the entity or the governing authority that elects or appoints the officer.
(c) A person may simultaneously hold any two or more offices of an entity unless prohibited by this code or the governing documents of the entity.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.