BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 5.051. ASSUMED NAME. A domestic entity, a protected series or registered series of a domestic limited liability company, or a foreign entity having authority to transact business in this state may transact business under an assumed name on compliance with Chapter 71, Business & Commerce Code. The requirements of this subchapter do not apply to an assumed name set forth in an assumed name certificate filed under that chapter.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.09, eff. April 1, 2009.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 43 (S.B. 1523), Sec. 13, eff. June 1, 2022.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 27 (S.B. 1514), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2023.