BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 5.055. NAME OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP OR FOREIGN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP. (a) The name of a limited partnership or foreign limited partnership must contain:
(1) the word "limited";
(2) the phrase "limited partnership"; or
(3) an abbreviation of that word or phrase.
(b) The name of a domestic or foreign limited partnership that is a limited liability limited partnership must also contain the phrase "limited liability partnership" or an abbreviation of that phrase.
(c) The name of a domestic or foreign limited partnership that is a limited liability limited partnership complies with the requirements of Subsections (a) and (b) if the name of the limited partnership contains the phrase "limited liability limited partnership" or an abbreviation of that phrase.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2007.