BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 5.253. ACTION BY SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) After service in compliance with Section 5.252, the secretary of state shall immediately send one of the copies of the process, notice, or demand to the named entity.
(b) The notice must be:
(1) addressed to the most recent address of the entity on file with the secretary of state; and
(2) sent by certified mail, with return receipt requested.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.