BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 5.252. SERVICE ON SECRETARY OF STATE. (a) Service on the secretary of state under Section 5.251 is effected by:
(1) delivering to the secretary duplicate copies of the process, notice, or demand; and
(2) accompanying the copies with any fee required by law, including this code or the Government Code, for:
(A) maintenance by the secretary of a record of the service; and
(B) forwarding by the secretary of the process, notice, or demand.
(b) Notice on the secretary of state under Subsection (a) is returnable in not less than 30 days.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.