BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 5.255. AGENT FOR SERVICE OF PROCESS, NOTICE, OR DEMAND AS MATTER OF LAW. For the purpose of service of process, notice, or demand:
(1) the president and each vice president of a domestic or foreign corporation is an agent of that corporation;
(2) each general partner of a domestic or foreign limited partnership and each partner of a domestic or foreign general partnership is an agent of that partnership;
(3) each manager of a manager-managed domestic or foreign limited liability company and each member of a member-managed domestic or foreign limited liability company is an agent of that limited liability company;
(4) each person who is a governing person of a domestic or foreign entity, other than an entity listed in Subdivisions (1)-(3), is an agent of that entity; and
(5) each member of a committee of a nonprofit corporation authorized to perform the chief executive function of the corporation is an agent of that corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.