THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 36. REVIVAL OR AMENDMENT BY REFERENCE PROHIBITED; RE-ENACTMENT AND PUBLICATION AT LENGTH. No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted and published at length.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)