THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 30. LAWS PASSED BY BILL; AMENDMENTS CHANGING PURPOSE PROHIBITED. No law shall be passed, except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)