THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 53. PAYMENT OF EXTRA COMPENSATION OR UNAUTHORIZED CLAIMS PROHIBITED. The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part; nor pay, nor authorize the payment of, any claim created against any county or municipality of the State, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)