THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 27. ELECTIONS FOR LEGISLATORS. Elections for Senators and Representatives shall be general througout† the State, and shall be regulated by law.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)
† The language of this provision is identical to the language of the official legislative measure that originally proposed the provision. A digital image of the original text of the official enrolled measure can be found here.