THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 60. WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE FOR EMPLOYEES OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. The Legislature shall have the power to pass such laws as may be necessary to enable all counties, cities, towns, villages, and other political subdivisions of this State to provide Workers' Compensation Insurance, including the right of a political subdivision to provide its own insurance risk, for all employees of the political subdivision as in its judgment is necessary or required; and the Legislature shall provide suitable laws for the administration of such insurance in the counties, cities, towns, villages, or other political subdivisions of this State and for the payment of the costs, charges and premiums on such policies of insurance and the benefits to be paid thereunder.
(Added Nov. 2, 1948; amended Nov. 6, 1962, and Nov. 6, 2001.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISION for Sec. 60: See Appendix, Note 3.)