THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 50. LOAN OR PLEDGE OF CREDIT OF THE STATE. The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association or corporation, whether municipal or other, or to pledge the credit of the State in any manner whatsoever, for the payment of the liabilities, present or prospective, of any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporation whatsoever.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)