THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 33. ORIGINATION OF REVENUE BILLS IN HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives.
(Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Nov. 2, 1999.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISIONS for Sec. 33: See Appendix, Note 1.)