THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 59. WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE FOR STATE EMPLOYEES. The Legislature shall have power to pass such laws as may be necessary to provide for Workers' Compensation Insurance for such State employees, as in its judgment is necessary or required; and to provide for the payment of all costs, charges, and premiums on such policies of insurance; providing the State shall never be required to purchase insurance for any employee.
(Added Nov. 3, 1936; amended Nov. 6, 2001.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISION for Sec. 59: See Appendix, Note 3.)