THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 37. REFERENCE TO COMMITTEE AND REPORT. No bill shall be considered, unless it has been first referred to a committee and reported thereon, and no bill shall be passed which has not been presented and referred to and reported from a Committee at least three days before the final adjournment of the Legislature.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)