THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 57. NOTICE OF INTENTION TO APPLY FOR LOCAL OR SPECIAL LAW. No local or special law shall be passed, unless notice of the intention to apply therefor shall have been published in the locality where the matter or thing to be affected may be situated, which notice shall state the substance of the contemplated law, and shall be published at least thirty days prior to the introduction into the Legislature of such bill and in the manner to be provided by law. The evidence of such notice having been published, shall be exhibited in the Legislature, before such act shall be passed.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)