THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 20. ELIGIBILITY OF COLLECTORS OF TAXES OR PERSONS ENTRUSTED WITH PUBLIC MONEY. No person who at any time may have been a collector of taxes, or who may have been otherwise entrusted with public money, shall be eligible to the Legislature, or to any office of profit or trust under the State government, until he shall have obtained a discharge for the amount of such collections, or for all public moneys with which he may have been entrusted.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)