THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 8. EACH HOUSE JUDGE OF QUALIFICATIONS AND ELECTION OF ITS MEMBERS; ELECTION CONTESTS. Each House shall be the judge of the qualifications and election of its own members; but contested elections shall be determined in such manner as shall be provided by law.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)