THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 45. POWER OF COURTS TO CHANGE VENUE. The power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vested in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be provided by law; and the Legislature shall pass laws for that purpose.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)