THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 19. INELIGIBILITY OF PERSONS HOLDING OTHER OFFICES. No judge of any Court, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Clerk of any Court of Record, or any person holding a lucrative office under the United States, or this State, or any foreign government shall during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible to the Legislature.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)