THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 9A. HOSPITAL DISTRICTS: REGULATION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES. The legislature by law may determine the health care services a hospital district is required to provide, the requirements a resident must meet to qualify for services, and any other relevant provisions necessary to regulate the provision of health care to residents.
(Added Nov. 5, 1985.)