CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 105.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Fees and other expenses" means:
(A) the reasonable expenses of witnesses incurred in preparing to testify or in attending or testifying;
(B) a reasonable fee for the professional services of an expert witness; and
(C) the reasonable costs of a study, analysis, engineering report, test, or other project the court finds to be necessary for the preparation of the party's case.
(2) "Party" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization other than a state agency.
(3) "State agency" means a board, commission, department, office, or other agency that:
(A) is in the executive branch of state government;
(B) was created by the constitution or a statute of this state; and
(C) has statewide jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.