CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 122.001. JUROR'S RIGHT TO REEMPLOYMENT; NOTICE OF INTENT TO RETURN. (a) A private employer may not terminate the employment of a permanent employee because the employee serves as a juror or grand juror.
(b) An employee whose employment is terminated in violation of this section is entitled to return to the same employment that the employee held when summoned for jury or grand jury service if the employee, as soon as practical after release from that service, gives the employer actual notice that the employee intends to return.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 356 (H.B. 504), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.