CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 129B.003. REASONABLE AGE VERIFICATION METHODS. (a) In this section, "digital identification" means information stored on a digital network that may be accessed by a commercial entity and that serves as proof of the identity of an individual.
(b) A commercial entity that knowingly and intentionally publishes or distributes material on an Internet website or a third party that performs age verification under this chapter shall require an individual to:
(1) provide digital identification; or
(2) comply with a commercial age verification system that verifies age using:
(A) government-issued identification; or
(B) a commercially reasonable method that relies on public or private transactional data to verify the age of an individual.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 676 (H.B. 1181), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2023.