CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 150.004. LIABILITY FOR SERVICES RENDERED BY CERTIFIED MUNICIPAL INSPECTOR DURING EMERGENCY OR DISASTER. (a) This section applies only to a certified municipal inspector who provides inspection services if the services:
(1) are authorized by the scope of the inspector's:
(A) national model code group certification; or
(B) plumbing inspector's license under Chapter 1301, Occupations Code;
(2) are provided voluntarily and without compensation or the expectation of compensation from any source;
(3) are in response to and provided during the duration of a proclaimed state of emergency under Section 433.001, Government Code, or a declared state of disaster under Section 418.014, Government Code;
(4) are provided at the request or with the approval of a federal, state, or local public official acting in an official capacity in response to the proclaimed state of emergency or declared disaster, including a law enforcement official, public safety official, or building inspection official; and
(5) are related to a structure, building, premises, piping, or other system, either publicly or privately owned.
(b) A certified municipal inspector who provides the services to which this section applies is not liable for civil damages, including personal injury, wrongful death, property damage, or other loss related to the inspector's act, error, or omission in the performance of the services, unless the act, error, or omission constitutes:
(1) gross negligence; or
(2) wanton, wilful, or intentional misconduct.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 244 (H.B. 403), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.