CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 150.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Certified municipal inspector" means an individual who is employed full-time by a political subdivision and is currently:
(A) certified by a national model code group; or
(B) licensed as a plumbing inspector, as defined by Section 1301.002, Occupations Code.
(1-a) "Claimant" means a party, including a plaintiff or third-party plaintiff, seeking recovery for damages, contribution, or indemnification.
(1-b) "Complaint" means any petition or other pleading which, for the first time, raises a claim against a licensed or registered professional for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by the licensed or registered professional.
(1-c) "Licensed or registered professional" means a licensed architect, licensed professional engineer, registered professional land surveyor, registered landscape architect, or any firm in which such licensed or registered professional practices, including but not limited to a corporation, professional corporation, limited liability corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship, joint venture, or any other business entity.
(1-d) "National model code group" means an organization consisting of industry and government fire and building safety officials that develops and promulgates a national model code, as defined by Section 214.217, Local Government Code.
(2) "Practice of architecture" has the meaning assigned by Section 1051.001, Occupations Code.
(3) "Practice of engineering" has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 20.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 189 (H.B. 854), Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 208 (H.B. 1573), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 789 (S.B. 1201), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 244 (H.B. 403), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 661 (S.B. 1928), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.