CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 41.006. AWARD SPECIFIC TO DEFENDANT. In any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the award made against that defendant.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 2, 1987. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 41.005 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.