CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 41.009. BIFURCATED TRIAL. (a) On motion by a defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial under this section. A motion under this subsection shall be made prior to voir dire examination of the jury or at a time specified by a pretrial court order issued under Rule 166, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) In an action with more than one defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial on motion of any defendant.
(c) In the first phase of a bifurcated trial, the trier of fact shall determine:
(1) liability for compensatory and exemplary damages; and
(2) the amount of compensatory damages.
(d) If liability for exemplary damages is established during the first phase of a bifurcated trial, the trier of fact shall, in the second phase of the trial, determine the amount of exemplary damages to be awarded, if any.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.