CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 41.008. LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF RECOVERY. (a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
(c) This section does not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Penal Code if, except for Sections 49.07 and 49.08, the conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Section 19.02 (murder);
(2) Section 19.03 (capital murder);
(3) Section 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping);
(4) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);
(5) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);
(6) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);
(7) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual, but not if the conduct occurred while providing health care as defined by Section 74.001 of this code);
(8) Section 32.21 (forgery);
(9) Section 32.43 (commercial bribery);
(10) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary property or property of financial institution);
(11) Section 32.46 (fraudulent securing of document execution);
(12) Section 32.47 (fraudulent destruction, removal, or concealment of writing);
(13) Chapter 31 (theft) the punishment level for which is a felony of the third degree or higher;
(14) Section 49.07 (intoxication assault);
(15) Section 49.08 (intoxication manslaughter);
(16) Section 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual); or
(17) Chapter 20A (trafficking of persons).
(d) In this section, "intentionally" and "knowingly" have the same meanings assigned those terms in Sections 6.03(a) and (b), Penal Code.
(e) The provisions of this section may not be made known to a jury by any means, including voir dire, introduction into evidence, argument, or instruction.
(f) This section does not apply to a cause of action for damages arising from the manufacture of methamphetamine as described by Chapter 99.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 2, 1987. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 41.007 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 643, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 13.06, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 593 (H.B. 8), Sec. 3.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 309 (H.B. 533), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 221 (H.B. 375), Sec. 2.03, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 837 (S.B. 109), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2021.