CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 41.007. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST. Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 2, 1987. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 41.006 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.