CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 41.004. FACTORS PRECLUDING RECOVERY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), exemplary damages may be awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.
(b) Exemplary damages may not be awarded to a claimant who elects to have his recovery multiplied under another statute.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 2, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 13.05, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.