CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.04. ON THE BOUNDARIES OF COUNTIES. An offense committed on the boundaries of two or more counties, or within four hundred yards thereof, may be prosecuted and punished in any one of such counties and any offense committed on the premises of any airport operated jointly by two municipalities and situated in two counties may be prosecuted and punished in either county.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 977, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1251, ch. 454, art. 2, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2239, ch. 534, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025