CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.07. INJURED IN ONE COUNTY AND DYING IN ANOTHER. If a person receives an injury in one county and dies in another by reason of such injury, the offender may be prosecuted in the county where the injury was received or where the death occurred, or in the county where the dead body is found.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 977, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025