CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.18. OTHER OFFENSES. If venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 978, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025