CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.08. THEFT; ORGANIZED RETAIL THEFT; CARGO THEFT. (a) Where property is stolen in one county and removed to another county, the offender may be prosecuted either in the county in which the property was stolen or in any other county through or into which the property was removed.
(b) An offense under Section 31.16 or 31.18, Penal Code, may be prosecuted in any county in which an underlying theft could have been prosecuted as a separate offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 977, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1274 (H.B. 3584), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 433 (S.B. 1103), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (S.B. 1828), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (S.B. 1828), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025