CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.20. VENUE BY CONSENT. The trial of all felony cases, without a jury, may, with the consent of the defendant in writing, his attorney, and the attorney for the state, be held in any county within the judicial district or districts for the county where venue is otherwise authorized by law.
Added by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 242, ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025