CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.19. WHERE VENUE CANNOT BE DETERMINED. If an offense has been committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, in the county in which he is apprehended, or in the county to which he is extradited.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 979, ch. 399, Sec. 2(C), eff. Jan., 1, 1974.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025