CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.22. POSSESSION AND DELIVERY OF MARIHUANA. An offense of possession or delivery of marihuana may be prosecuted in the county where the offense was committed or with the consent of the defendant in a county that is adjacent to and in the same judicial district as the county where the offense was committed.
Added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 18, ch. 10, Sec. 1, eff. March 7, 1979.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025