CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.315. FELONY OFFENSE COMMITTED BY CIVILLY COMMITTED SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR. A felony offense committed by a person civilly committed under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code, may be prosecuted in the county in which any element of the offense occurs or in the court that retains jurisdiction over the civil commitment proceeding under Section 841.082, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (H.B. 2034), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 351 (S.B. 1179), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2023.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025