CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 13.21. ORGANIZED CRIMINAL ACTIVITY. The offense of engaging in organized criminal activity may be prosecuted in any county in which any act is committed to effect an objective of the combination or, if the prosecution is based on a criminal offense classified as a felony under the Tax Code, in any county in which venue is proper under the Tax Code for the offense.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 924, ch. 346, Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 934), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 3.001(6), eff. January 1, 2025.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2025