CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.26. PREVENTING RESCUE. The sheriff may, when he supposes there will be a necessity, order such number of citizens of his county, or request any military or militia company, to aid in preventing the rescue of a prisoner.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.