CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.14. EXECUTION OF CONVICT: CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. (a) Whenever the sentence of death is pronounced against a convict, the sentence shall be executed at any time after the hour of 6 p.m. on the day set for the execution, by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until such convict is dead, such execution procedure to be determined and supervised by the director of the correctional institutions division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(b) The name, address, and other identifying information of the following is confidential and excepted from disclosure under Section 552.021, Government Code:
(1) any person who participates in an execution procedure described by Subsection (a), including a person who uses, supplies, or administers a substance during the execution; and
(2) any person or entity that manufactures, transports, tests, procures, compounds, prescribes, dispenses, or provides a substance or supplies used in an execution.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 287, ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 812, ch. 291, Sec. 120, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 25.033, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 209 (S.B. 1697), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.