CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.09. FINE DISCHARGED. (a) When a defendant is convicted of a misdemeanor and the defendant's punishment is assessed at a pecuniary fine or is confined in a jail after conviction of a felony for which a fine is imposed, if the defendant is unable to pay the fine and costs adjudged against the defendant, the defendant may for such time as will satisfy the judgment b
* * *
to both the credit for confinement and the credit for labor provided by this article.
(b) In its discretion, the court may order that for each day's confinement served by a defendant under this article, the defendant receive credit toward payment of the pecuniary fine and credit toward payment of costs adjudged against the defendant. Additionally, the court may order that the defendant receive credit under this article for each day's confinement served by the defendant as punishment for the offense.
(c) In its discretion, the court may order that a defendant serving concurrent, but not consecutive, sentences for two or more misdemeanors may, for each day served, receive credit toward the satisfaction of costs and fines imposed for each separate offense.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, in its discretion, the court or the sheriff of the county may grant an additional two days credit for each day served to any inmate participating in an approved work program under this article or a rehabilitation, restitution, or education program.
(e) A court in a county that operates an electronic monitoring program or contracts with a private vendor to operate an electronic monitoring program under Section 351.904, Local Government Code, or that is served by a community supervision and corrections department that operates an electronic monitoring program approved by the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, may require a defendant who is unable to pay a fine or costs to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by participating in the program. A defendant who participates in an electronic monitoring program under this subsection discharges fines and costs in the same manner as if the defendant were confined in county jail.
(f) A court may require a defendant who is unable to pay a fine or costs to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by performing community service.
(g) In the court's order requiring a defendant to perform community service under Subsection (f), the court must specify:
(1) the number of hours of community service the defendant is required to perform;
(2) whether the community supervision and corrections department or a court-related services office will perform the administrative duties required by the placement of the defendant in the community service program; and
(3) the date by which the defendant must submit to the court documentation verifying the defendant's completion of the community service.
(h) The court may order the defendant to perform community service under Subsection (f):
(1) by attending:
(A) a work and job skills training program;
(B) a preparatory class for the high school equivalency examination administered under Section 7.111, Education Code;
(C) an alcohol or drug abuse program;
(D) a rehabilitation program;
(E) a counseling program, including a self-improvement program;
(F) a mentoring program; or
(G) any similar activity; or
(2) for:
(A) a governmental entity;
(B) a nonprofit organization or another organization that provides services to the general public that enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community, as determined by the court; or
(C) an educational institution.
(h-1) An entity that accepts a defendant under Subsection (f) to perform community service must agree to supervise, either on-site or remotely, the defendant in the performance of the defendant's community service and report on the defendant's community service to the district probation department or court-related services office.
* * *