CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.15. WARRANT OF EXECUTION. (a) Whenever any person is sentenced to death, the clerk of the court in which the sentence is pronounced shall, not later than the 10th day after the court enters its order setting the date for execution, issue a warrant under the seal of the court for the execution of the sentence of death, which shall recite the fact of conviction, setting forth specifically the offense, the judgment of the court, and the time fixed for the execution, and which shall be directed to the director of the correctional institutions division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice at Huntsville, Texas, commanding the director to proceed, at the time and place named in the order of execution, to carry the same into execution, as provided in Article 43.14, and shall deliver such warrant to the sheriff of the county in which such judgment of conviction was had, to be delivered by the sheriff to the director, together with the condemned person if the person has not previously been so delivered.
(b) At the time the warrant is issued under Subsection (a), the clerk of the court shall send a copy of the warrant to:
(1) the attorney who represented the condemned person in the most recently concluded stage of a state or federal postconviction proceeding;
(2) the attorney representing the state; and
(3) the office of capital writs established under Subchapter B, Chapter 78, Government Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 812, ch. 291, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (S.B. 1071), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.