CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 43.091. WAIVER OF PAYMENT OF FINES AND COSTS FOR CERTAIN DEFENDANTS AND FOR CHILDREN.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2025
(a) A court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed on a defendant if the court determines that:
(1) the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine or was, at the time the offense was committed, a child as defined by Article 45.058(h); and
(2) each alternative method of discharging the fine under Article 43.09 or 42.15 would impose an undue hardship on the defendant.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(1) the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine or was, at the time the offense was committed, a child as defined by Article 45A.453(a); and
(b) A determination of undue hardship made under Subsection (a)(2) is in the court's discretion. In making that determination, the court may consider, as applicable, the defendant's:
(1) significant physical or mental impairment or disability;
(2) pregnancy and childbirth;
(3) substantial family commitments or responsibilities, including child or dependent care;
(4) work responsibilities and hours;
(5) transportation limitations;
(6) homelessness or housing insecurity; and
(7) any other factor the court determines relevant.
(c) A court may waive payment of all or part of the costs imposed on a defendant if the court determines that the defendant:
(1) is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the costs; or
(2) was, at the time the offense was committed, a child as defined by Article 45.058(h).
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2025
(c) A court may waive payment of all or part of the costs imposed on a defendant if the court determines that the defendant:
(1) is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the costs; or
(2) was, at the time the offense was committed, a child as defined by Article 45A.453(a).
(d) This subsection applies only to a defendant placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, whose fine or costs are wholly or partly waived under this article. At any time during the defendant's period of community supervision, the court, on the court's own motion or by motion of the attorney representing the state, may reconsider the waiver of the fine or costs. After providing written notice to the defendant and an opportunity for the defendant to present information relevant to the defendant's ability to pay, the court may order the defendant to pay all or part of the waived amount of the fine or costs only if the court determines that the defendant has sufficient resources or income to pay that amount.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1263 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1320 (S.B. 395), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1407 (S.B. 393), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 977 (H.B. 351), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (S.B. 1913), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1352 (S.B. 346), Sec. 3.07, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 765 (H.B. 4504), Sec. 2.028, eff. January 1, 2025.