EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.061. QUALIFICATION AND ORGANIZATION OF TRUSTEES; COMPENSATION. (a) The trustees first elected or appointed after the creation or incorporation of an independent school district shall file their official oaths with the county judge of the county in which the district or a major portion of the district is situated. After all subsequent elections, the newly elected trustees shall file their official oaths with the president of the board of trustees.
(b) A person may not be elected trustee of an independent school district unless the person is a qualified voter.
(c) Except as provided by Section 11.062, at the first meeting after each election and qualification of trustees, the members shall organize by selecting:
(1) a president, who must be a member of the board;
(2) a secretary, who may or may not be a member of the board; and
(3) other officers and committees the board considers necessary.
(d) The trustees serve without compensation.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.