EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.002. RESPONSIBILITY OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION. The school districts and charter schools created in accordance with the laws of this state have the primary responsibility for implementing the state's system of public education and ensuring student performance in accordance with this code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.