EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.065. APPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN DISTRICTS. (a) Sections 11.052(g) and (h) and Sections 11.059(a) and (b) do not apply to the board of trustees of a school district if:
(1) the district's central administrative office is located in a county with a population of more than 2.5 million; and
(2) the district's student enrollment is more than 125,000 and less than 200,000.
(b) Section 11.053 of this code and Section 141.001, Election Code, apply to the board of trustees of a school district described by Subsection (a).
(c) A trustee of a school district described by Subsection (a) may not serve a term that exceeds four years.
(d) Notwithstanding Chapter 171, Acts of the 50th Legislature, Regular Session, 1947 (Article 2783d, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), to the extent consistent with this section, the board of trustees of a school district described by Subsection (a) may adopt rules necessary to govern the term, election, and residency requirements of members of the board that may be adopted under general law by any other school district.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2003.
Renumbered from Education Code, Section 11.064 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 23.001(10), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2023.