EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.051. GOVERNANCE OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT; NUMBER OF TRUSTEES. (a) An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall:
(1) oversee the management of the district; and
(2) ensure that the superintendent implements and monitors plans, procedures, programs, and systems to achieve appropriate, clearly defined, and desired results in the major areas of district operations.
(a-1) Unless authorized by the board, a member of the board may not, individually, act on behalf of the board. The board of trustees may act only by majority vote of the members present at a meeting held in compliance with Chapter 551, Government Code, at which a quorum of the board is present and voting. The board shall provide the superintendent an opportunity to present at a meeting an oral or written recommendation to the board on any item that is voted on by the board at the meeting.
(b) The board consists of the number of members that the district had on September 1, 1995.
(c) A board of trustees that has three or five members may by resolution increase the membership to seven. A board of trustees that votes to increase its membership must consider whether the district would benefit from also adopting a single-member election system under Section 11.052. A resolution increasing the number of trustees takes effect with the second regular election of trustees that occurs after the adoption of the resolution. The resolution must provide for a transition in the number of trustees so that when the transition is complete, trustees are elected as provided by Section 11.059.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1244 (H.B. 2563), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.