EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.161. FRIVOLOUS SUIT. In a civil suit brought under state law, against an independent school district or an officer of an independent school district acting under color of office, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees if:
(1) the court finds that the suit is frivolous, unreasonable, and without foundation; and
(2) the suit is dismissed or judgment is for the defendant.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.