EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.154. SALE OF PROPERTY OTHER THAN MINERALS. (a) The board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution, authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes.
(b) The president of the board of trustees shall execute a deed to the purchaser of the property reciting the resolution of the board of trustees authorizing the sale.
(c) A school district may employ, retain, contract with, or compensate a licensed real estate broker or salesperson for assistance in the acquisition or sale of real property.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.