EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.301. APPLICATION OF FORMER LAW. (a) A school district or county system operating under former Chapter 17, 18, 22, 25, 26, 27, or 28 on May 1, 1995, may continue to operate under the applicable chapter as that chapter existed on that date and under state law generally applicable to school districts that does not conflict with that chapter.
(b) A school district operating under former Chapter 22 may incorporate and become an independent school district in the manner provided by former Subchapter F, Chapter 19, as that subchapter existed on May 1, 1995.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.