EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.066. ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE BY TRUSTEE CONVICTED OF CERTAIN OFFENSES. A person is ineligible to serve as a member of the board of trustees of a school district if the person has been convicted of a felony or an offense under Section 43.021, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 858 (H.B. 2552), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 689 (S.B. 2283), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 37, eff. September 1, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER D. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT