EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.202. PRINCIPALS. (a) The principal of a school is the instructional leader of the school and shall be provided with adequate training and personnel assistance to assume that role.
(b) Each principal shall:
(1) except as provided by Subsection (d), approve all teacher and staff appointments for that principal's campus from a pool of applicants selected by the district or of applicants who meet the hiring requirements established by the district, based on criteria developed by the principal after informal consultation with the faculty;
(2) set specific education objectives for the principal's campus, through the planning process under Section 11.253;
(3) develop budgets for the principal's campus;
(4) assume the administrative responsibility and instructional leadership, under the supervision of the superintendent, for discipline at the campus;
(5) assign, evaluate, and promote personnel assigned to the campus;
(6) recommend to the superintendent the termination or suspension of an employee assigned to the campus or the nonrenewal of the term contract of an employee assigned to the campus; and
(7) perform other duties assigned by the superintendent pursuant to the policy of the board of trustees.
(c) The board of trustees of a school district shall adopt a policy for the selection of a campus principal that includes qualifications required for that position.
(d) The superintendent or the person designated by the superintendent has final placement authority for a teacher transferred because of enrollment shifts or program changes in the district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER F. DISTRICT-LEVEL AND SITE-BASED DECISION-MAKING