EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.168. USE OF DISTRICT RESOURCES PROHIBITED FOR CERTAIN PURPOSES; EXCEPTION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or Section 45.109(a-1), (a-2), or (a-3), the board of trustees of a school district may not enter into an agreement authorizing the use of school district employees, property, or resources for the provision of materials or labor for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district.
(b) This section does not prohibit the board of trustees of a school district from entering into an agreement for the design, construction, or renovation of improvements to real property not owned or leased by the district if the improvements benefit real property owned or leased by the district. Benefits to real property owned or leased by the district include the design, construction, or renovation of highways, roads, streets, sidewalks, crosswalks, utilities, and drainage improvements that serve or benefit the real property owned or leased by the district.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 979 (H.B. 1826), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129 (H.B. 628), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 196 (S.B. 810), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2015.