EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.253. CAMPUS PLANNING AND SITE-BASED DECISION-MAKING. (a) Each school district shall maintain current policies and procedures to ensure that effective planning and site-based decision-making occur at each campus to direct and support the improvement of student performance for all students.
(b) Each district's policy and procedures shall establish campus-level planning and decision-making committees as provided for through the procedures provided by Sections 11.251(b)-(e).
(c) Each school year, the principal of each school campus, with the assistance of the campus-level committee, shall develop, review, and revise the campus improvement plan for the purpose of improving student performance for all student populations, including students in special education programs under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, with respect to the achievement indicators adopted under Section 39.053(c) and any other appropriate performance measures for special needs populations.
(d) Each campus improvement plan must:
(1) assess the academic achievement for each student in the school using the achievement indicator system as described by Section 39.053;
(2) set the campus performance objectives based on the achievement indicator system, including objectives for special needs populations, including students in special education programs under Subchapter A, Chapter 29;
(3) identify how the campus goals will be met for each student;
(4) determine the resources needed to implement the plan;
(5) identify staff needed to implement the plan;
(6) set timelines for reaching the goals;
(7) measure progress toward the performance objectives periodically to ensure that the plan is resulting in academic improvement;
(8) include goals and methods for violence prevention and intervention on campus;
(9) provide for a program to encourage parental involvement at the campus; and
(10) if the campus is an elementary, middle, or junior high school, set goals and objectives for the coordinated health program at the campus based on:
(A) student fitness assessment data, including any data from research-based assessments such as the school health index assessment and planning tool created by the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention;
(B) student academic performance data;
(C) student attendance rates;
(D) the percentage of students who are educationally disadvantaged;
(E) the use and success of any method to ensure that students participate in moderate to vigorous physical activity as required by Section 28.002(l); and
(F) any other indicator recommended by the local school health advisory council.
(e) In accordance with the administrative procedures established under Section 11.251(b), the campus-level committee shall be involved in decisions in the areas of planning, budgeting, curriculum, staffing patterns, staff development, and school organization. The campus-level committee must approve the portions of the campus plan addressing campus staff development needs.
(f) This section does not create a new cause of action or require collective bargaining.
(g) Each campus-level committee shall hold at least one public meeting per year. The required meeting shall be held after receipt of the annual campus rating from the agency to discuss the performance of the campus and the campus performance objectives. District policy and campus procedures must be established to ensure that systematic communications measures are in place to periodically obtain broad-based community, parent, and staff input, and to provide information to those persons regarding the recommendations of the campus-level committees.
(h) A principal shall regularly consult the campus-level committee in the planning, operation, supervision, and evaluation of the campus educational program.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 510, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1202, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1365, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 4.003, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 500 (S.B. 892), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 11, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2804), Sec. 10, eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 807 (H.B. 22), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2017.