EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.059. TERMS. (a) A trustee of an independent school district serves a term of three or four years.
(b) Elections for trustees with three-year terms shall be held annually. The terms of one-third of the trustees, or as near to one-third as possible, expire each year.
(c) Elections for trustees with four-year terms shall be held biennially. The terms of one-half of the trustees, or as near to one-half as possible, expire every two years.
(d) A board policy must state the schedule on which specific terms expire.
(e) Not later than December 31, 2023, the board of trustees may adopt a resolution changing the length of the terms of its trustees. The resolution must provide for staggered terms of either three or four years and specify the manner in which the transition from the length of the former term to the modified term is made. The transition must begin with the first regular election for trustees that occurs after the board adopts the resolution, and a trustee who serves on the date the resolution is adopted shall serve the remainder of that term.
(f) A resolution under Subsection (e) may only be adopted by a board of trustees of an independent school district:
(1) with a central administrative office located in a county with a population of more than 1 million but less than 1.25 million; and
(2) in which a municipality with a population of 4,500 or less is located.
(g) Subsections (e) and (f) and this subsection expire January 1, 2029.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 17 (S.B. 670), Sec. 1, eff. April 25, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318 (S.B. 100), Sec. 44, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 712 (H.B. 2285), Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 2023.