EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.169. ELECTIONEERING PROHIBITED. Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees of an independent school district may not use state or local funds or other resources of the district to electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1109 (H.B. 2339), Sec. 32, eff. September 1, 2005.
Renumbered from Education Code, Section 11.168 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 17.001(11), eff. September 1, 2007.