EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.1516. DISTRICT DATA ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT. (a) On request by the board of trustees of an independent school district, the agency shall create an Internet website that members of the board may use to review campus and district academic achievement data. The website must also be made available to campuses in a similar manner that access is provided to the board.
(b) The Internet website must:
(1) include district information, disaggregated by campus, grade, sex, race, academic quarter or semester, as applicable, and school year, regarding the following:
(A) student academic achievement and growth;
(B) teacher and student attendance; and
(C) student discipline records; and
(2) be updated at least once each quarter of the school year.
(c) The commissioner shall provide information that permits a board member to compare the district's academic performance with the academic performance of other districts of similar size and racial and economic demographics.
(d) A district must provide requested information to the commissioner for the creation of an Internet website under this section.
(e) Confidential information received by the commissioner under this section from a district remains confidential. The commissioner shall design the Internet website to ensure that:
(1) public information is made available to the public; and
(2) information submitted by districts noted as confidential is not made available to the public.
(f) A request for public information under this section shall be submitted to the district that provides the agency with the information. The agency may not release information submitted by a district that is noted as confidential information.
(g) The agency may contract with a private entity as necessary to implement this section.
(h) The commissioner may adopt rules for the implementation of this section.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 925 (S.B. 1566), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.