EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 11.0581. JOINT ELECTIONS REQUIRED. (a) An election for trustees of an independent school district shall be held on the same date as:
(1) the election for the members of the governing body of a municipality located in the school district;
(2) the general election for state and county officers;
(3) the election for the members of the governing body of a hospital district, if the school district:
(A) is wholly or partly located in a county with a population of less than 50,000 that is adjacent to a county with a population of more than three million; and
(B) held its election for trustees jointly with the election for the members of the governing body of the hospital district before May 2007; or
(4) the election for the members of the governing board of a public junior college district in which the school district is wholly or partly located.
(b) Elections held on the same date as provided by Subsection (a) shall be held as a joint election under Chapter 271, Election Code.
(c) The voters of a joint election under this section shall be served by common polling places consistent with Section 271.003(b), Election Code.
(d) The board of trustees of an independent school district changing an election date to comply with this section shall adjust the terms of office of its members to conform to the new election date.
(e) The joint election agreement allocating expenses as provided by Section 271.004, Election Code, must provide that a school district is responsible only for the proportion of election expenses that corresponds to the proportion that the number of registered voters in the school district bears to the total number of registered voters in all political subdivisions participating in the joint election. This subsection applies only to a school district:
(1) that has territory located in at least four counties, each of which has a population of less than 55,000; and
(2) no part of which is located in a municipality.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 5 (H.B. 1), Sec. 11.01, eff. May 31, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1010 (H.B. 945), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 40 (S.B. 729), Sec. 1, eff. May 10, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 326 (H.B. 1871), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 379 (H.B. 2778), Sec. 1, eff. June 2, 2019.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2023.
For expiration of Subsections (e), (f), and (g), see Subsection (g).