EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 109.001. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY SYSTEM. (a) The Texas Tech University System hereby created is composed of all those institutions and entities presently under the governance, control, jurisdiction, and management of the board of regents of Texas Tech University.
(b) The Texas Tech University System shall also be composed of such other institutions and entities as from time to time may be assigned by specific legislative act to the governance, control, jurisdiction, and management of the Texas Tech University System.
(c) The governance, control, jurisdiction, organization, and management of the Texas Tech University System is hereby vested in the present board of regents of Texas Tech University, which will hereinafter be known and designated as the board of regents of the Texas Tech University System. The board by rule may delegate a power or duty of the board to an officer, employee, or other agent of the board.
(d) The board of regents of the Texas Tech University System may accept, retain in depositories of its choosing, and administer, on terms and conditions acceptable to the board, gifts, grants, or donations of any kind, from any source to the extent not prohibited by state or federal law, for use by the system or any of the component institutions of the system.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1583, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1173 (S.B. 907), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2015.