EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 22.011. REQUIRING OR COERCING EMPLOYEES TO MAKE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) A school district board of trustees or school district employee may not directly or indirectly require or coerce any school district employee to:
(1) make a contribution to a charitable organization or in response to a fund-raiser; or
(2) attend a meeting called for the purpose of soliciting charitable contributions.
(b) A school district board of trustees or school district employee may not directly or indirectly require or coerce any school district employee to refrain from:
(1) making a contribution to a charitable organization or in response to a fund-raiser; or
(2) attending a meeting called for the purpose of soliciting charitable contributions.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 284 (H.B. 1682), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER B. CIVIL IMMUNITY