EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 22.0517. RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY'S FEES IN ACTION AGAINST PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEE. In an action against a professional employee of a school district involving an act that is incidental to or within the scope of duties of the employee's position of employment and brought against the employee in the employee's individual capacity, the employee is entitled to recover attorney's fees and court costs from the plaintiff if the employee is found immune from liability under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg. ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.