EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 22.0513. NOTICE OF CLAIM. (a) Not later than the 90th day before the date a person files a suit against a professional employee of a school district, the person must give written notice to the employee of the claim, reasonably describing the incident from which the claim arose.
(b) A professional employee of a school district against whom a suit is pending who does not receive written notice, as required by Subsection (a), may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending.
(c) The court shall abate the suit if the court, after a hearing, finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this section.
(d) An abatement under Subsection (c) continues until the 90th day after the date that written notice is given to the professional employee of a school district as provided by Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.