EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 28.0216. DISTRICT GRADING POLICY. A school district shall adopt a grading policy, including provisions for the assignment of grades on class assignments and examinations, before each school year. A district grading policy:
(1) must require a classroom teacher to assign a grade that reflects the student's relative mastery of an assignment;
(2) may not require a classroom teacher to assign a minimum grade for an assignment without regard to the student's quality of work; and
(3) may allow a student a reasonable opportunity to make up or redo a class assignment or examination for which the student received a failing grade.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 2033), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.