EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 28.004. LOCAL SCHOOL HEALTH ADVISORY COUNCIL AND HEALTH EDUCATION INSTRUCTION. (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall establish a local school health advisory council to assist the district in ensuring that local community values are reflected in the district's health education instruction.
* * *
(d) The board of trustees shall appoint at least five members to the local school health advisory council. A majority of the members must be persons who are parents of students enrolled in the district and who are not employed by the district. One of those members shall serve as chair or co-chair of the council. The board of trustees also may appoint one or more persons from each of the following groups or a representative from a group other than a group specified under this subsection:
(1) classroom teachers employed by the district;
(2) school counselors certified under Subchapter B, Chapter 21, employed by the district;
(3) school administrators employed by the district;
(4) district students;
(5) health care professionals licensed or certified to practice in this state, including medical or mental health professionals;
(6) the business community;
(7) law enforcement;
(8) senior citizens;
(9) the clergy;
(10) nonprofit health organizations; and
(11) local domestic violence programs.
(d-1) The local school health advisory council shall meet at least four times each year. For each meeting, the council shall:
(1) at least 72 hours before the meeting:
(A) post notice of the date, hour, place, and subject of the meeting on a bulletin board in the central administrative office of each campus in the school district; and
(B) ensure that the notice required under Paragraph (A) is posted on the district's Internet website, if the district has an Internet website;
(2) prepare and maintain minutes of the meeting that state the subject and content of each deliberation and each vote, order, decision, or other action taken by the council during the meeting;
(3) make an audio or video recording of the meeting; and
(4) not later than the 10th day after the meeting, submit the minutes and audio or video recording of the meeting to the district.
(d-2) As soon as practicable after receipt of the minutes and audio or video recording under Subsection (d-1)(4), the school district shall post the minutes and audio or video recording on the district's Internet website, if the district has an Internet website.
(e) Any course materials and instruction relating to human sexuality, sexually transmitted diseases, or human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome shall be selected by the board of trustees with the advice of the local school health advisory council and must:
(1) present abstinence from sexual activity as the preferred choice of behavior in relationship to all sexual activity for unmarried persons of school age;
(2) devote more attention to abstinence from sexual activity than to any other behavior;
(3) emphasize that abstinence from sexual activity, if used consistently and correctly, is the only method that is 100 percent effective in preventing pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, infection with human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome, and the emotional trauma associated with adolescent sexual activity;
(4) direct adolescents to a standard of behavior in which abstinence from sexual activity before marriage is the most effective way to prevent pregnancy, sexually transmitted diseases, and infection with human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome; and
(5) teach contraception and condom use in terms of human use reality rates instead of theoretical laboratory rates, if instruction on contraception and condoms is included in curriculum content.
(e-1) The board of trustees shall adopt a policy establishing a process for the adoption of curriculum materials for the school district's human sexuality instruction. The policy must require:
(1) the board to adopt a resolution convening the local school health advisory council for the purpose of making recommendations regarding the curriculum materials;
(2) the local school health advisory council to:
(A) after the board's adoption of the resolution under Subdivision (1), hold at least two public meetings on the curriculum materials before adopting recommendations; and
(B) provide the recommendations adopted under Paragraph (A) to the board at a public meeting of the board; and
(3) the board, after receipt of the local school health advisory council's recommendations under Subdivision (2), to take action on the adoption of the recommendations by a record vote at a public meeting.
(e-2) Curriculum materials proposed to be adopted for the school district's human sexuality instruction must be made available as provided by Subsection (j)(1) or (2)(A) or (C), as applicable.
(e-3) Before adopting curriculum materials for the school district's human sexuality instruction, the board of trustees shall ensure that the curriculum materials are:
(1) based on the advice of the local school health advisory council;
(2) suitable for the subject and grade level for which the curriculum materials are intended; and
(3) reviewed by academic experts in the subject and grade level for which the curriculum materials are intended.
(f) A school district may not distribute condoms in connection with instruction relating to human sexuality.
(g) A school district that provides human sexuality instruction may separate students according to sex for instructional purposes.
(h) The board of trustees shall determine the specific content of the district's instruction in human sexuality, in accordance with this section.
(i) Before each school year, a school district shall provide written notice to a parent of each student enrolled in the district of the board of trustees' decision regarding whether the district will provide human sexuality instruction to district students. If instruction will be provided, the notice must include:
(1) a statement informing the parent of the human sexuality instruction requirements under state law;
* * *