EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 28.0214. FINALITY OF GRADE. (a) An examination or course grade issued by a classroom teacher is final and may not be changed unless the grade is arbitrary, erroneous, or not consistent with the school district grading policy applicable to the grade, as determined by the board of trustees of the school district in which the teacher is employed.
(b) A determination by a school district board of trustees under Subsection (a) is not subject to appeal. This subsection does not prohibit an appeal related to a student's eligibility to participate in extracurricular activities under Section 33.081.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 194, Sec. 1, effective June 2, 2003.
Renumbered from Education Code, Section 28.0212 by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 23.001(14), eff. September 1, 2005.