EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 28.004. LOCAL SCHOOL HEALTH ADVISORY COUNCIL AND HEALTH EDUCATION INSTRUCTION. (a) The board of trustees of each school district shall establish a local school health advisory council to assist the district in ensuring that local community values are reflected in the district's health education instruction.
* * *
(h) The board of trustees shall determine the specific content of the district's instruction in human sexuality, in accordance with this section.
(i) Before each school year, a school district shall provide written notice to a parent of each student enrolled in the district of the board of trustees' decision regarding whether the district will provide human sexuality instruction to district students. If instruction will be provided, the notice must include:
(1) a statement informing the parent of the human sexuality instruction requirements under state law;
(2) a detailed description of the content of the district's human sexuality instruction and a general schedule on which the instruction will be provided;
(3) a statement of the parent's right to:
(A) at the parent's discretion, review or purchase a copy of curriculum materials as provided by Subsection (j);
(B) remove the student from any part of the district's human sexuality instruction without subjecting the student to any disciplinary action, academic penalty, or other sanction imposed by the district or the student's school; and
(C) use the grievance procedure as provided by Subsection (i-1) or the appeals process under Section 7.057 concerning a complaint of a violation of this section;
(4) a statement that any curriculum materials in the public domain used for the district's human sexuality instruction must be posted on the district's Internet website, if the district has an Internet website, and the Internet website address at which the curriculum materials are located; and
(5) information describing the opportunities for parental involvement in the development of the curriculum to be used in human sexuality instruction, including information regarding the local school health advisory council established under Subsection (a).
(i-1) A parent may use the grievance procedure adopted under Section 26.011 concerning a complaint of a violation of this section.
(i-2) Before a student may be provided with human sexuality instruction, a school district must obtain the written consent of the student's parent. A request for written consent under this subsection:
(1) may not be included with any other notification or request for written consent provided to the parent, other than the notice provided under Subsection (i); and
(2) must be provided to the parent not later than the 14th day before the date on which the human sexuality instruction begins.
(i-3) Subsection (i-2) and this subsection expire August 1, 2024.
(j) A school district shall make all curriculum materials used in the district's human sexuality instruction or instruction relating to the prevention of child abuse, family violence, dating violence, and sex trafficking, available by:
(1) for curriculum materials in the public domain:
(A) providing a copy of the curriculum materials by mail or e-mail to a parent of a student enrolled in the district on the parent's request; and
(B) posting the curriculum materials on the district's Internet website, if the district has an Internet website; and
(2) for copyrighted curriculum materials, allowing a parent of a student enrolled in the district to:
(A) review the curriculum materials at the student's campus at any time during regular business hours;
(B) purchase a copy of the curriculum materials from the publisher as provided by the district's purchase agreement for the curriculum materials under Subsection (j-1) or (j-2); or
(C) review the curriculum materials online through a secure electronic account in a manner that prevents the curriculum materials from being copied and that otherwise complies with copyright law.
(j-1) If a school district purchases from a publisher copyrighted curriculum materials for use in the district's human sexuality instruction, the district shall ensure that the purchase agreement provides for a means by which a parent of a student enrolled in the district may purchase a copy of the curriculum materials from the publisher at a price that does not exceed the price per unit paid by the district for the curriculum materials.
* * *