EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 29.905. COMMUNITY EDUCATION RELATING TO HATE CRIME LAW. (a) The attorney general, in cooperation with the agency, shall develop a program that provides instruction about state laws on hate crimes:
(1) at appropriate grade levels, to students; and
(2) to the community at large.
(b) The agency shall make the program available to a school on the request of the board of trustees or the school district of which the school is a part, or if the school is an open-enrollment charter school, on the request of the governing body of the school.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 85, Sec. 6.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Renumbered from Education Code Sec. 29.903 by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(17), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.