EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 29.305. LANGUAGE MODE PEERS. If practicable and not in conflict with any admission, review, and dismissal committee recommendations, a student who is deaf or hard of hearing must have an education in the company of a sufficient number of peers using the same language mode and with whom the student can communicate directly. If practicable, the peers must be of the same or approximately the same age and ability.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.