EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 29.081. COMPENSATORY, INTENSIVE, AND ACCELERATED INSTRUCTION. (a) Each school district shall use the student performance data resulting from the basic skills assessment instruments and achievement tests administered under Subchapter B, Chapter 39, to design and implement appropriate compensatory, intensive, or accelerated instructional services for students in the district's schools that enable the students to be performing at grade level at the conclusion of the next regular school term.
* * *
(B) if the student is in grade 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, or 12, did not maintain an average equivalent to 70 on a scale of 100 in two or more subjects in the foundation curriculum during a semester in the preceding or current school year or is not maintaining such an average in two or more subjects in the foundation curriculum in the current semester;
(C) did not perform satisfactorily on an assessment instrument administered to the student under Subchapter B, Chapter 39, and who has not in the previous or current school year subsequently performed on that instrument or another appropriate instrument at a level equal to at least 110 percent of the level of satisfactory performance on that instrument;
(D) if the student is in prekindergarten, kindergarten, or grade 1, 2, or 3, did not perform satisfactorily on a readiness test or assessment instrument administered during the current school year;
(E) is pregnant or is a parent;
(F) has been placed in an alternative education program in accordance with Section 37.006 during the preceding or current school year;
(G) has been expelled in accordance with Section 37.007 during the preceding or current school year;
(H) is currently on parole, probation, deferred prosecution, or other conditional release;
(I) was previously reported through the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) to have dropped out of school;
(J) is an emergent bilingual student, as defined by Section 29.052;
(K) is in the custody or care of the Department of Family and Protective Services or has, during the current school year, been referred to the department by a school official, officer of the juvenile court, or law enforcement official;
(L) is homeless;
(M) resided in the preceding school year or resides in the current school year in a residential placement facility in the district, including a detention facility, substance abuse treatment facility, emergency shelter, psychiatric hospital, halfway house, cottage home operation, specialized child-care home, or general residential operation;
(N) has been incarcerated or has a parent or guardian who has been incarcerated, within the lifetime of the student, in a penal institution as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code; or
(O) is enrolled in a school district or open-enrollment charter school, or a campus of a school district or open-enrollment charter school, that is designated as a dropout recovery school under Section 39.0548; or
(2) regardless of the student's age, participates in an adult education program provided under the adult high school charter school program under Subchapter G, Chapter 12.
(d-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (d)(1)(A), a student is not considered a student at risk of dropping out of school if the student did not advance from prekindergarten or kindergarten to the next grade level only as the result of the request of the student's parent.
(e) A school district or open-enrollment charter school may use a private or public community-based dropout recovery education program or education management organization to provide alternative education programs for students at risk of dropping out of school. The program may be offered in person at a campus, remotely, or through a hybrid of in-person and remote instruction.
(e-1) An in-person, campus-based dropout recovery education program must:
(1) provide not less than four hours of instructional time per day;
(2) employ as faculty and administrators persons with baccalaureate or advanced degrees;
(3) provide at least one instructor for each 28 students;
(4) perform satisfactorily according to performance indicators and accountability standards adopted for alternative education programs by the commissioner; and
(5) comply with this title and rules adopted under this title except as otherwise provided by this subsection.
(e-2) A remote or hybrid dropout recovery education program must:
(1) include as a part of its curriculum credentials, certifications, or other course offerings that relate directly to employment opportunities in the state;
(2) employ as faculty and administrators persons with baccalaureate or advanced degrees;
(3) provide an academic coach and local advocate for each student;
(4) use an individual learning plan to monitor each student's progress;
(5) establish satisfactory requirements for the monthly progress of students according to standards set by the commissioner;
(6) provide a monthly report to the student's school district or open-enrollment charter school regarding the student's progress;
(7) perform satisfactorily according to performance indicators and accountability standards adopted for alternative education programs by the commissioner;
(8) operate an in-person student engagement center at a location suitable for high school students; and
(9) comply with this title and rules adopted under this title except as otherwise provided by this subsection.
(e-3) A dropout recovery education program under Subsection (e):
(1) may be operated only by an entity that is accredited by the agency or a regional accrediting agency;
(2) must offer or provide referrals for mental health services to students enrolled in the program; and
(3) may not market directly to students enrolled in a traditional education program.
(e-4) A school district or open-enrollment charter school may operate one campus-based dropout recovery education program under Subsection (e) for all students in the district or school.
(e-5) A school district or open-enrollment charter school administrator or school counselor may refer a student to a dropout recovery education program under Subsection (e) if the administrator or counselor determines that enrollment in the program could prevent the student from dropping out of school.
* * *