EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 29.055. PROGRAM CONTENT; METHOD OF INSTRUCTION. (a) A bilingual education program established by a school district shall be a full-time program of dual-language instruction that provides for learning basic skills in the primary language of the students enrolled in the program and for carefully structured and sequenced mastery of English language skills. A program of instruction in English as a second language established by a school district shall be a program of intensive instruction in English from teachers trained in recognizing and dealing with language differences.
(b) A program of bilingual education or of instruction in English as a second language shall be designed to consider the students' learning experiences and shall incorporate the cultural aspects of the students' backgrounds.
(c) In subjects such as art, music, and physical education, emergent bilingual students shall participate fully with English-speaking students in regular classes provided in the subjects.
(d) Elective courses included in the curriculum may be taught in a language other than English.
(e) Each school district shall provide students enrolled in the program a meaningful opportunity to participate fully with other students in all extracurricular activities.
(f) If money is appropriated for the purpose, the agency shall establish a limited number of pilot programs for the purpose of examining alternative methods of instruction in bilingual education and special language programs.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 973 (S.B. 2066), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.