EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 29.306. FAMILIAL AND ADVOCATE INVOLVEMENT. A student who is deaf or hard of hearing must have an education in which the student's parents or legal guardians and advocates for the student's parents or legal guardians are involved in determining the extent, content, and purpose of programs. Other individuals, including individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, may be involved at the discretion of parents or legal guardians or the school district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.