EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 29.022. VIDEO SURVEILLANCE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION SETTINGS. (a) In order to promote student safety, on receipt of a written request authorized under Subsection (a-1), a school district or open-enrollment charter school shall provide equipment, including a video camera, to the school or schools in the district or the charter school campus or campuses specified in the request. A sc
* * *
(4) a peace officer, a school nurse, a district or school administrator trained in de-escalation and restraint techniques as provided by commissioner rule, or a human resources staff member designated by the board of trustees of the school district or the governing body of the open-enrollment charter school in response to a report of an alleged incident or an investigation of district or school personnel or a report of alleged abuse committed by a student; or
(5) appropriate agency or State Board for Educator Certification personnel or agents as part of an investigation.
(i-1) A contractor or employee performing job duties relating to the installation, operation, or maintenance of video equipment or the retention of video recordings who incidentally views a video recording is not in violation of Subsection (i).
(j) If a person described by Subsection (i)(4) or (5) who views the video recording believes that the recording documents a possible violation under Subchapter E, Chapter 261, Family Code, the person shall notify the Department of Family and Protective Services for investigation in accordance with Section 261.406, Family Code. If any person described by Subsection (i)(3), (4), or (5) who views the recording believes that the recording documents a possible violation of district or school policy, the person may allow access to the recording to appropriate legal and human resources personnel. A recording believed to document a possible violation of district or school policy relating to the neglect or abuse of a student may be used as part of a disciplinary action against district or school personnel and shall be released at the request of the student's parent in a legal proceeding. This subsection does not limit the access of a student's parent to a record regarding the student under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g) or other law.
(k) The commissioner may adopt rules to implement and administer this section, including rules regarding the special education settings to which this section applies.
(l) A school district or open-enrollment charter school policy relating to the placement, operation, or maintenance of video cameras under this section must:
(1) include information on how a person may appeal an action by the district or school that the person believes to be in violation of this section or a policy adopted in accordance with this section, including the appeals process under Section 7.057;
(2) require that the district or school provide a response to a request made under this section not later than the seventh school business day after receipt of the request by the person to whom it must be submitted under Subsection (a-3) that authorizes the request or states the reason for denying the request;
(3) except as provided by Subdivision (5), require that a school or a campus begin operation of a video camera in compliance with this section not later than the 45th school business day, or the first school day after the 45th school business day if that day is not a school day, after the request is authorized unless the agency grants an extension of time;
(4) permit the parent of a student whose admission, review, and dismissal committee has determined that the student's placement for the following school year will be in a classroom or other special education setting in which a video camera may be placed under this section to make a request for the video camera by the later of:
(A) the date on which the current school year ends; or
(B) the 10th school business day after the date of the placement determination by the admission, review, and dismissal committee; and
(5) if a request is made by a parent in compliance with Subdivision (4), unless the agency grants an extension of time, require that a school or campus begin operation of a video camera in compliance with this section not later than the later of:
(A) the 10th school day of the fall semester; or
(B) the 45th school business day, or the first school day after the 45th school business day if that day is not a school day, after the date the request is made.
(m) A school district, parent, staff member, or administrator may request an expedited review by the agency of the district's:
(1) denial of a request made under this section;
(2) request for an extension of time to begin operation of a video camera under Subsection (l)(3) or (5); or
(3) determination to not release a video recording to a person described by Subsection (i).
(n) If a school district, parent, staff member, or administrator requests an expedited review under Subsection (m), the agency shall notify all other interested parties of the request.
(o) If an expedited review has been requested under Subsection (m), the agency shall issue a preliminary judgment as to whether the district is likely to prevail on the issue under a full review by the agency. If the agency determines that the district is not likely to prevail, the district must fully comply with this section notwithstanding an appeal of the agency's decision. The agency shall notify the requestor and the district, if the district is not the requestor, of the agency's determination.
(p) The commissioner:
(1) shall adopt rules relating to the expedited review process under Subsections (m), (n), and (o), including standards for making a determination under Subsection (o); and
(2) may adopt rules relating to an expedited review process under Subsections (m), (n), and (o) for an open-enrollment charter school.
* * *