EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 32.151. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Covered information" means personally identifiable information or information that is linked to personally identifiable information, in any media or format, that is not publicly available and is:
(A) created by or provided to an operator by a student or the student's parent in the course of the student's or parent's use of the operator's website, online service, online application, or mobile application for a school purpose;
(B) created by or provided to an operator by an employee of a school district or school campus for a school purpose; or
(C) gathered by an operator through the operation of the operator's website, online service, online application, or mobile application for a school purpose and personally identifies a student, including the student's educational record, electronic mail, first and last name, home address, telephone number, electronic mail address, information that allows physical or online contact, discipline records, test results, special education data, juvenile delinquency records, grades, evaluations, criminal records, medical records, health records, social security number, biometric information, disabilities, socioeconomic information, food purchases, political affiliations, religious information, text messages, student identifiers, search activity, photograph, voice recordings, or geolocation information.
(2) "Interactive computer service" has the meaning assigned by 47 U.S.C. Section 230.
(3) "Operator" means, to the extent operating in this capacity, the operator of a website, online service, online application, or mobile application who has actual knowledge that the website, online service, online application, or mobile application is used primarily for a school purpose and was designed and marketed for a school purpose.
(4) "Parent" includes a person standing in parental relation.
(5) "School purpose" means a purpose that is directed by or customarily takes place at the direction of a school district, school campus, or teacher or assists in the administration of school activities, including instruction in the classroom or at home, administrative activities, and collaboration between students, school personnel, or parents, or is otherwise for the use and benefit of the school.
(6) "Targeted advertising" means presenting an advertisement to a student in which the advertisement is selected for the student based on information obtained or inferred over time from the student's online behavior, usage of applications, or covered information. The term does not include advertising to a student at an online location based on the student's visit to that location at that time, or in response to the student's request for information or feedback, without the retention of the student's online activities or requests over time for the purpose of targeting subsequent advertisements.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 355 (H.B. 2087), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.