EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 33.081. EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. (a) The State Board of Education by rule shall limit participation in and practice for extracurricular activities during the school day and the school week. The rules must, to the extent possible, preserve the school day for academic activities without interruption for extracurricular activities. In scheduling those activities and practices, a school district must comply with the rules of the board.
(b) A student enrolled in a school district in this state or who participates in an extracurricular activity or a University Interscholastic League competition is subject to school district policy and University Interscholastic League rules regarding participation only when the student is under the direct supervision of an employee of the school or district in which the student is enrolled or at any other time specified by resolution of the board of trustees of the district.
(c) A student who is enrolled in a school district in this state or who participates in a University Interscholastic League competition shall be suspended from participation in any extracurricular activity sponsored or sanctioned by the school district or the University Interscholastic League after a grade evaluation period in which the student received a grade lower than the equivalent of 70 on a scale of 100 in any academic class other than a course described by Subsection (d-1). A suspension continues for at least three school weeks and is not removed during the school year until the conditions of Subsection (d) are met. A suspension does not last beyond the end of a school year. For purposes of this subsection, "grade evaluation period" means:
(1) the six-week grade reporting period; or
(2) the first six weeks of a semester and each grade reporting period thereafter, in the case of a district with a grade reporting period longer than six weeks.
(d) Until the suspension is removed under this subsection or the school year ends, a school district shall review the grades of a student suspended under Subsection (c) at the end of each three-week period following the date on which the suspension began. At the time of a review, the suspension is removed if the student's grade in each class, other than a course described by Subsection (d-1), is equal to or greater than the equivalent of 70 on a scale of 100. The principal and each of the student's teachers shall make the determination concerning the student's grades.
(d-1) Subsections (c) and (d) do not apply to an advanced placement or international baccalaureate course, or to an honors or dual credit course in the subject areas of English language arts, mathematics, science, social studies, economics, or a language other than English. The agency shall review on a biennial basis courses described by this subsection to determine if other courses should be excluded from the requirement that a student be suspended from participation in an extracurricular activity under Subsection (c). Not later than January 1 of each odd-numbered year, the agency shall report the findings under this subsection to the legislature.
* * *