EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 35.002. RATINGS REQUIRED. (a) A library material vendor may not sell library materials to a school district or open-enrollment charter school unless the vendor has issued appropriate ratings regarding sexually explicit material and sexually relevant material previously sold to a district or school.
(b) A library material vendor may not sell library material rated sexually explicit material and shall issue a recall for all copies of library material sold to a district or school that is:
(1) rated sexually explicit material; and
(2) in active use by the district or school.
(c) Not later than April 1, 2024, each library material vendor shall develop and submit to the agency a list of library material rated as sexually explicit material or sexually relevant material sold by the vendor to a school district or open-enrollment charter school before that date and still in active use by the district or school.
(d) Not later than September 1 of each year, each library material vendor shall submit to the agency an updated list of library material rated as sexually explicit material or sexually relevant material sold by the vendor to a school district or open-enrollment charter school during the preceding year and still in active use by the district or school.
(e) The agency shall post each list submitted under Subsection (c) or (d) in a conspicuous place on the agency's Internet website as soon as practicable.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 808 (H.B. 900), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.