EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39.0552. MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING BETWEEN SCHOOL DISTRICT AND STATE HOSPITAL FOR ACCOUNTABILITY PURPOSES. A memorandum of understanding between a school district and a state hospital under which the district provides educational services to a student who resides in the state hospital must provide that the school district include the performance of the student on an assessment instrument or other achievement indicator adopted under Section 39.053 or a reporting indicator adopted under Section 39.301 in determining the performance of that school district.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1109 (H.B. 2210), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.