EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39.023. ADOPTION AND ADMINISTRATION OF INSTRUMENTS.
(a) The agency shall adopt or develop appropriate criterion-referenced assessment instruments designed to assess essential knowledge and skills in reading, mathematics, social studies, and science. Except as provided by Subsection (a-2), all students, other than students assessed under Subsection (b) or (l) or exempted under Section 39.027, shall be assessed in:
(1) mathematics, annually in grades three through eight;
(2) reading, annually in grades three through eight;
(3) social studies, in grade eight;
(4) science, in grades five and eight; and
(5) any other subject and grade required by federal law.
(a-1) The agency shall develop assessment instruments required under Subsection (a) in a manner that allows, to the extent practicable:
(1) the score a student receives to provide reliable information relating to a student's satisfactory performance for each performance standard under Section 39.0241; and
(2) an appropriate range of performances to serve as a valid indication of growth in student achievement.
(a-2) Except as required by federal law, a student is not required to be assessed in a subject otherwise assessed at the student's grade level under Subsection (a) if the student:
(1) is enrolled in a course in the subject intended for students above the student's grade level and will be administered an assessment instrument adopted or developed under Subsection (a) that aligns with the curriculum for the course in which the student is enrolled; or
(2) is enrolled in a course in the subject for which the student will receive high school academic credit and will be administered an end-of-course assessment instrument adopted under Subsection (c) for the course.
(a-3) The agency may not adopt or develop a criterion-referenced assessment instrument under this section based on common core state standards as defined by Section 28.002(b-1). This subsection does not prohibit the use of college advanced placement tests or international baccalaureate examinations as those terms are defined by Section 28.051.
(a-4) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), the State Board of Education by rule may designate sections of a mathematics assessment instrument for a grade level that:
* * *
(2) if administered to students in grades five through eight, 85 percent of students will be able to complete that part within 75 minutes.
(a-13) The amount of time allowed for administration of an assessment instrument adopted or developed under Subsection (a) may not exceed eight hours, and the administration may occur in multiple parts over more than one day.
(a-14) Subsections (a-12) and (a-13) do not apply to the administration of assessment instruments for a grade level if, as a result of the time restriction imposed, the assessment instrument no longer:
(1) complies with federal law; or
(2) is valid and reliable, based on findings and recommendations made by the advisory committees established under Section 39.02302.
(a-15) Subsections (a-12) and (a-13) do not apply to a classroom portfolio method used to assess writing performance.
(a-16) An assessment instrument under this section may not be administered to a kindergarten student except for the purpose of determining whether the student is entitled to the benefit of the Foundation School Program as provided under this code.
(b) The agency shall develop or adopt appropriate criterion-referenced alternative assessment instruments to be administered to each student in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, for whom an assessment instrument adopted under Subsection (a), even with allowable accommodations, would not provide an appropriate measure of student achievement, as determined by the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee, including assessment instruments approved by the commissioner that measure growth. The assessment instruments developed or adopted under this subsection, including the assessment instruments approved by the commissioner, must, to the extent allowed under federal law, provide a district with options for the assessment of students under this subsection. The agency may not adopt a performance standard that indicates that a student's performance on the alternate assessment does not meet standards if the lowest level of the assessment accurately represents the student's developmental level as determined by the student's admission, review, and dismissal committee.
* * *