EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39.022. ASSESSMENT PROGRAM. (a) The State Board of Education by rule shall create and implement a statewide assessment program that is knowledge- and skills-based to ensure school accountability for student achievement that achieves the goals provided under Section 4.002. After adopting rules under this section, the State Board of Education shall consider the importance of maintaining stability in the statewide assessment program when adopting any subsequent modification of the rules.
(b) It is the policy of this state that the statewide assessment program be designed to:
(1) provide assessment instruments that are as short as practicable; and
(2) minimize the disruption to the educational program.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 397, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1315 (H.B. 3906), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2019.