EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39.02302. ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR ASSESSMENT INSTRUMENTS. (a) The commissioner shall appoint a technical advisory committee to advise the commissioner and the agency regarding the development of valid and reliable assessment instruments for purposes of this chapter. The members of the committee must be experts on educational assessments and psychometrics.
(b) The commissioner shall appoint an educator advisory committee to advise the commissioner and the agency regarding the development of academically appropriate assessment instruments for purposes of this chapter. The members of the committee must include experts in curriculum and instruction.
(c) The agency may compensate a member of the technical or educator advisory committee or reimburse the member for expenses incurred in the performance of duties related to the member's service on the committee.
(d) The selection of or payment to a member of the technical or educator advisory committee is not subject to Chapter 2110 or 2254, Government Code.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1315 (H.B. 3906), Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2019.