EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 39.151. REVIEW BY COMMISSIONER: ACCOUNTABILITY DETERMINATION. (a) The commissioner by rule shall provide a process for a school district or open-enrollment charter school to challenge an agency decision made under this chapter relating to an academic or financial accountability rating that affects the district or school, including a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings.
(b) The rules under Subsection (a) must provide for the commissioner to appoint a committee to make recommendations to the commissioner on a challenge made to an agency decision relating to an academic performance rating or determination, including a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings, or financial accountability rating. The commissioner may not appoint an agency employee as a member of the committee.
(c) The commissioner may limit a challenge under this section to a written submission of any issue identified by the school district or open-enrollment charter school challenging the agency decision.
(d) The commissioner shall make a final decision under this section after considering the recommendation of the committee described by Subsection (b). The commissioner's decision may not be appealed under Section 7.057 or other law.
(e) A school district or open-enrollment charter school may not challenge an agency decision relating to an academic or financial accountability rating under this chapter, including a decision relating to a determination of consecutive school years of unacceptable performance ratings, in another proceeding if the district or school has had an opportunity to challenge the decision under this section.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 895 (H.B. 3), Sec. 59, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (S.B. 1365), Sec. 2.09, eff. September 1, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER G. DISTINCTION DESIGNATIONS