EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 48.001. STATE POLICY. (a) It is the policy of this state that the provision of public education is a state responsibility and that a thorough and efficient system be provided and substantially financed through state revenue sources so that each student enrolled in the public school system shall have access to programs and services that are appropriate to the student's educational needs and that are substantially equal to those available to any similar student, notwithstanding varying local economic factors.
(b) The public school finance system of this state shall adhere to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially equal access to similar revenue per student at similar tax effort, considering all state and local tax revenues of districts after acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost differences.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 42.001 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 1.013, eff. September 1, 2019.