EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 48.106. CAREER AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION ALLOTMENT. (a) For each full-time equivalent student in average daily attendance in an approved career and technology education program in grades 7 through 12, a district is entitled to an annual allotment equal to the basic allotment, or, if applicable, the sum of the basic allotment and the allotment under Section 48.101 to which the district is entitled, multiplied by:
(1) 1.1 for a full-time equivalent student in career and technology education courses not in an approved program of study;
(2) 1.28 for a full-time equivalent student in levels one and two career and technology education courses in an approved program of study, as identified by the agency; and
(3) 1.47 for a full-time equivalent student in levels three and four career and technology education courses in an approved program of study, as identified by the agency.
(a-1) In addition to the amounts under Subsection (a), a district is entitled to $150 for each student in average daily attendance who:
(1) is enrolled in a campus designated as a P-TECH school under Section 29.556; or
(2) completes a course of study offered under the Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH) program under Subchapter N, Chapter 29, or the Rural Pathway Excellence Partnership (R-PEP) program under Section 29.912, regardless of whether the student is enrolled in the district that provides the course of study.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Approved career and technology education program":
(A) means:
(i) a sequence of career and technology education courses, including technology applications courses, authorized by the State Board of Education; and
(ii) courses offered under a Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program established under 10 U.S.C. Section 2031; and
(B) includes only courses that qualify for high school credit.
(1-a) "Approved program of study" means a course sequence that:
(A) provides students with the knowledge and skills necessary for success in the students' chosen careers, including the military; and
(B) is approved by the agency for purposes of the Strengthening Career and Technical Education for the 21st Century Act (Pub. L. No. 115-224).
(2) "Full-time equivalent student" means 30 hours of contact a week between a student and career and technology education program personnel.
(c) At least 55 percent of the funds allocated under this section must be used in providing career and technology education programs in grades 7 through 12.
(d) The agency shall annually publish a list of career and technology courses that qualify for an allotment under Subsection (a), disaggregated by the weight for which the course qualifies.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 31, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 763 (H.B. 3485), Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328 (H.B. 3646), Sec. 54, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 189 (S.B. 22), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1088 (H.B. 3593), Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 2017.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 42.154 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 1.030, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 806 (H.B. 1525), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 806 (H.B. 1525), Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 918 (H.B. 120), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2025.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 918 (H.B. 120), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2025.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1065 (H.B. 2), Sec. 6.15, eff. September 1, 2025.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1065 (H.B. 2), Sec. 6.16, eff. September 1, 2025.