EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 48.102. SPECIAL EDUCATION. (a) For each student in average daily attendance in a special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29, a school district is entitled to an annual allotment equal to the basic allotment, or, if applicable, the sum of the basic allotment and the allotment under Section 48.101 to which the district is entitled, multiplied by a weight in an amount set by the legislature in the General Appropriations Act for the highest tier of intensity of service for which the student qualifies.
(a-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), for the 2026-2027 school year, the amount of an allotment under this section shall be determined in accordance with Section 48.1022. This subsection expires September 1, 2027.
(b) The commissioner by rule shall define eight tiers of intensity of service for use in determining funding under this section. The commissioner must include one tier specifically addressing students receiving special education services in residential placement and one tier for students receiving only speech therapy.
(c) In defining the tiers of intensity of service under Subsection (b), the commissioner shall consider:
(1) the type, frequency, and nature of services provided to a student;
(2) the required certifications, licensures, or other qualifications for personnel serving the student;
(3) any identified or curriculum-required provider-to-student ratios for the student to receive the appropriate services; and
(4) any equipment or technology required for the services.
(d) At least 55 percent of the funds allocated under this section must be used in the special education program under Subchapter A, Chapter 29.
(e) The agency shall ensure the placement of students in special education programs, including students in residential placement, in the least restrictive environment appropriate for their educational needs.
(f) A school district that provides an extended year program required by federal law for special education students who may regress is entitled to receive funds in an amount equal to the basic allotment, or, if applicable, the sum of the basic allotment and the allotment under Section 48.101 to which the district is entitled for each student in average daily attendance, multiplied by the amount designated for the highest tier of intensity of service for which the student qualifies under this section, for each day the program is provided divided by the number of days in the minimum school year. A school district may use funds received under this section only in providing an extended year program.
(g) From the total amount of funds appropriated for special education under this section, the commissioner shall withhold an amount specified in the General Appropriations Act, and distribute that amount to school districts for programs under Section 29.014. The program established under that section is required only in school districts in which the program is financed by funds distributed under this subsection and any other funds available for the program. After deducting the amount withheld under this subsection from the total amount appropriated for special education, the commissioner shall reduce each district's allotment proportionately and shall allocate funds to each district accordingly.
(h) Not later than December 1 of each even-numbered year, the commissioner shall submit to the Legislative Budget Board, for purposes of the allotment under this section, proposed weights for the tiers of intensity of service for the next state fiscal biennium.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 494 (H.B. 1130), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 42.151 by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 1.025, eff. September 1, 2019.
Amended by:
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1065 (H.B. 2), Sec. 4.54, eff. September 1, 2026.
Acts 2025, 89th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1137 (S.B. 568), Sec. 55, eff. September 1, 2026.
Text of section effective on September 01, 2026