EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 48.308. ADDITIONAL STATE AID FOR OPEN EDUCATION RESOURCE INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL. (a) Subject to Section 31.0751, a school district is entitled to additional state aid for each school year in an amount not to exceed $20 for each student for the costs incurred or for which the district is obligated to pay during the school year in which the aid is provided for the printing and shipping of open education resource instructional material made available under Subchapter B-1, Chapter 31.
(b) The amount to which a school district is entitled under this section may not exceed actual costs incurred by the district or for which the district is obligated to pay during the school year for which the funds were provided.
(c) Additional state aid provided under this section shall be deposited to the credit of the district's instructional materials and technology account maintained by the commissioner under Section 31.0212 and may be accessed only for the procurement of instructional materials in accordance with this section.
(d) Funds provided to a school district under this section must be spent in compliance with the requirements for the use of funds provided under this section and Section 31.0211.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 818 (H.B. 1605), Sec. 49, eff. September 1, 2023.