ELECTION CODE
Sec. 129.002. GENERAL PROCEDURES. (a) Each direct recording electronic voting machine must provide the voter with a screen in summary format of the voter's choices for the voter to review before the vote is actually cast.
(b) During the early voting period, the early voting clerk shall conduct a daily audit of the direct recording electronic voting machines used in the election to ensure proper correspondence among the numbers of ballots provided on the machines, names on the poll list, and ballots cast on the machines.
(c) The secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures necessary to implement this chapter and to ensure the orderly and proper administration of elections using direct recording electronic voting machines.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 682 (H.B. 2524), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.