ELECTION CODE
Sec. 192.102. OATH. (a) Not later than the seventh day before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of a political party shall execute the following oath: "If selected for the position of elector, I swear to serve and to mark my ballots for president and vice president for the nominees for those offices of the party that nominated me."
(b) Not later than the sixth day before the meeting of electors, each elector nominee and alternate elector nominee of an independent presidential candidate shall execute the following oath: "If selected for the position of elector as a nominee of an independent presidential candidate, I swear to serve and to mark my ballots for that candidate and for that candidate's vice-presidential running mate."
(c) The executed oaths must accompany the submission of the corresponding names to the secretary of state.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 998 (H.B. 87), Sec. 8, eff. June 18, 2023.