ELECTION CODE
Sec. 192.003. METHOD OF BECOMING ELECTOR CANDIDATE. To become a presidential elector candidate, a person must be nominated as a political party's elector candidate in accordance with party rules or named as an elector candidate by an independent or write-in candidate for president.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.