ELECTION CODE
Sec. 254.042. CIVIL PENALTY FOR LATE REPORT. (a) The commission shall determine from any available evidence whether a report required to be filed with the commission under this chapter is late. On making that determination, the commission shall immediately mail a notice of the determination to the person required to file the report.
(b) If a report other than a report under Section 254.064(c), 254.124(c), or 254.154(c) or the first report under Section 254.063 or 254.123 that is required to be filed following the primary or general election is determined to be late, the person required to file the report is liable to the state for a civil penalty of $500. If a report under Section 254.064(c), 254.124(c), or 254.154(c) or the first report under Section 254.063 or 254.153 that is required to be filed following the primary or general election is determined to be late, the person required to file the report is liable to the state for a civil penalty of $500 for the first day the report is late and $100 for each day thereafter that the report is late. If a report is more than 30 days late, the commission shall issue a warning of liability by registered mail to the person required to file the report. If the penalty is not paid before the 10th day after the date on which the warning is received, the person is liable for a civil penalty in an amount determined by commission rule, but not to exceed $10,000.
(c) A penalty paid voluntarily under this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.20, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.13, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.16, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1294 (S.B. 64), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.