ELECTION CODE
Sec. 254.064. ADDITIONAL REPORTS OF OPPOSED CANDIDATE. (a) In addition to other required reports, for each election in which a person is a candidate and has an opponent whose name is to appear on the ballot, the person shall file two reports.
(b) The first report must be received by the authority with whom the report is required to be filed not later than the 30th day before election day. The report covers the period beginning the day the candidate's campaign treasurer appointment is filed or the first day after the period covered by the last report required to be filed under this chapter, as applicable, and continuing through the 40th day before election day.
(c) The second report must be received by the authority with whom the report is required to be filed not later than the eighth day before election day. The report covers the period beginning the 39th day before election day and continuing through the 10th day before election day.
(d) If a person becomes an opposed candidate after a reporting period prescribed by Subsection (b) or (c), the person's first report must be received by the authority with whom the report is required to be filed not later than the regular deadline for the report covering the period during which the person becomes an opposed candidate. The period covered by the first report begins the day the candidate's campaign treasurer appointment is filed.
(e) In addition to other required reports, an opposed candidate in a runoff election shall file one report for that election. The runoff election report must be received by the authority with whom the report is required to be filed not later than the eighth day before runoff election day. The report covers the period beginning the ninth day before the date of the main election and continuing through the 10th day before runoff election day.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 245, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 673 (H.B. 1381), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.