ELECTION CODE
Sec. 254.261. DIRECT CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURE EXCEEDING $100. (a) A person not acting in concert with another person who makes one or more direct campaign expenditures in an election from the person's own property shall comply with this chapter as if the person were the campaign treasurer of a general-purpose committee that does not file monthly reports under Section 254.155.
(b) A person is not required to file a report under this section if the person is required to disclose the expenditure in another report required under this title within the time applicable under this section for reporting the expenditure.
(c) This section does not require a general-purpose committee that files under the monthly reporting schedule to file reports under Section 254.154.
(d) A person is not required to file a campaign treasurer appointment for making expenditures for which reporting is required under this section, unless the person is otherwise required to file a campaign treasurer appointment under this title.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1009 (H.B. 2359), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2011.