ELECTION CODE
Sec. 254.031. GENERAL CONTENTS OF REPORTS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, each report filed under this chapter must include:
(1) the amount of political contributions, other than political contributions described by Subdivision (1-a), from each person that in the aggregate exceed $50 and that are accepted during the reporting period by the person or committee required to file a report under this chapter, the full name and address of the person making the contributions, and the dates of the contributions;
(1-a) the amount of political contributions from each person that are made electronically and that are accepted during the reporting period by the person or committee required to file a report under this chapter, the full name and address of the person making the contributions, and the dates of the contributions;
(2) the amount of loans that are made during the reporting period for campaign or officeholder purposes to the person or committee required to file the report and that in the aggregate exceed $50, the dates the loans are made, the interest rate, the maturity date, the type of collateral for the loans, if any, the full name and address of the person or financial institution making the loans, the full name and address, principal occupation, and name of the employer of each guarantor of the loans, the amount of the loans guaranteed by each guarantor, and the aggregate principal amount of all outstanding loans as of the last day of the reporting period;
(3) the amount of political expenditures that in the aggregate exceed $100 and that are made during the reporting period, the full name and address of the persons to whom the expenditures are made, and the dates and purposes of the expenditures;
(4) the amount of each payment made during the reporting period from a political contribution if the payment is not a political expenditure, the full name and address of the person to whom the payment is made, and the date and purpose of the payment;
(5) the total amount or a specific listing of the political contributions of $50 or less accepted and the total amount or a specific listing of the political expenditures of $100 or less made during the reporting period;
(6) the total amount of all political contributions accepted and the total amount of all political expenditures made during the reporting period;
(7) the name of each candidate or officeholder who benefits from a direct campaign expenditure made during the reporting period by the person or committee required to file the report, and the office sought or held, excluding a direct campaign expenditure that is made by the principal political committee of a political party on behalf of a slate of two or more nominees of that party;
(8) as of the last day of a reporting period for which the person is required to file a report, the total amount of political contributions accepted, including interest or other income on those contributions, maintained in one or more accounts in which political contributions are deposited as of the last day of the reporting period;
(9) any credit, interest, rebate, refund, reimbursement, or return of a deposit fee resulting from the use of a political contribution or an asset purchased with a political contribution that is received during the reporting period and the amount of which exceeds $100;
(10) any proceeds of the sale of an asset purchased with a political contribution that is received during the reporting period and the amount of which exceeds $100;
(11) any investment purchased with a political contribution that is received during the reporting period and the amount of which exceeds $100;
(12) any other gain from a political contribution that is received during the reporting period and the amount of which exceeds $100; and
(13) the full name and address of each person from whom an amount described by Subdivision (9), (10), (11), or (12) is received, the date the amount is received, and the purpose for which the amount is received.
(a-1) A de minimis error in calculating or reporting a cash balance under Subsection (a)(8) is not a violation of this section.
(b) If no reportable activity occurs during a reporting period, the person required to file a report shall indicate that fact in the report.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.10, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 2.091, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 76.03, eff. September 28, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1127 (H.B. 2586), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2019.