ELECTION CODE
Sec. 31.129. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) In this section, "election official" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.128.
(b) An election official may be liable to this state for a civil penalty if the official:
(1) is employed by or is an officer of this state or a political subdivision of this state; and
(2) violates a provision of this code.
(c) A civil penalty imposed under this section may include termination of the person's employment and loss of the person's employment benefits.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 8.01, eff. December 2, 2021.