ELECTION CODE
Sec. 31.050. ABOLISHMENT OF POSITION AND TRANSFER OF DUTIES IN CERTAIN COUNTIES. On September 1, 2023, all powers and duties of the county elections administrator of a county with a population of more than 3.5 million under this subchapter are transferred to the county tax assessor-collector and county clerk. The county tax assessor-collector shall serve as the voter registrar, and the duties and functions of the county clerk that were performed by the administrator revert to the county clerk, unless a transfer of duties and functions occurs under Section 12.031 or 31.071.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 952 (S.B. 1750), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER C. TRANSFER OF ELECTION DUTIES TO COUNTY TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR