ELECTION CODE
Sec. 31.012. VOTER EDUCATION. (a) The secretary of state and the voter registrar of each county that maintains a website shall provide notice of the identification requirements for voting prescribed by Chapter 63 and that straight ticket voting has been eliminated pursuant to H.B. 25, Acts of the 85th Legislature, Regular Session, 2017 on each entity's respective website in each language in which voter registration and election materials are available. The secretary of state shall prescribe the wording of the notice to be included on the websites.
(b) The secretary of state shall conduct a statewide effort to educate voters regarding the identification requirements for voting prescribed by Chapter 63.
(b-1) As soon as practicable after September 1, 2020, the secretary of state shall distribute electronically to each county election administrator and the county chair of each political party notice that straight ticket voting has been eliminated pursuant to H.B. 25, Acts of the 85th Legislature, Regular Session, 2017.
(c) The county clerk of each county shall post in a prominent location at the clerk's office a physical copy of the notice prescribed under Subsection (a) in each language in which voter registration materials are available.
(d) The secretary of state shall adopt rules and establish procedures as necessary for the implementation of the elimination of straight-party voting to ensure that voters and county election administrators are not burdened by the implementation.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 123 (S.B. 14), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 404 (H.B. 25), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2020.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 404 (H.B. 25), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2020.