ELECTION CODE
Sec. 31.128. RESTRICTION ON ELIGIBILITY. (a) In this section, "election official" does not include a chair of a county political party holding a primary election or a runoff primary election.
(b) A person may not serve as an election official if the person has been finally convicted of an offense under this code.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 8.01, eff. December 2, 2021.