ELECTION CODE
Sec. 31.004. ASSISTANCE AND ADVICE. (a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.
(b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.