ELECTION CODE
Sec. 31.001. CHIEF ELECTION OFFICER. (a) The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.
(b) The secretary shall establish in the secretary's office an elections division with an adequate staff to enable the secretary to perform the secretary's duties as chief election officer. The secretary may assign to the elections division staff any function relating to the administration of elections that is under the secretary's jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.