ELECTION CODE
Sec. 87.006. EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD MEMBERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) A member of the early voting ballot board shall repeat the following oath aloud:
"I swear (or affirm) that I will objectively work to be sure every eligible voter's vote is accepted and counted, and that only the ballots of those voters who violated the Texas Election Code will be rejected. I will make every effort to correctly reflect the voter's intent when it can be clearly determined. I will not work alone when ballots are present and will work only in the presence of a member of a political party different from my own. I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election."
(b) A member of the early voting ballot board who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as a member.
(c) Following administration of the oath, each member of the early voting ballot board shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the secretary of state, to be displayed by the member during the member's hours of service on the board.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER B. DELIVERING MATERIALS TO BOARD