ELECTION CODE
Sec. 87.127. RESOLUTION OF INCORRECT DETERMINATION BY EARLY VOTING BALLOT BOARD. (a) If a county election officer, as defined by Section 31.091, determines a ballot was incorrectly rejected or accepted by the early voting ballot board before the time set for convening the canvassing authority, the county election officer may petition a district court for injunctive or other relief as the court determines appropriate.
(b) In an election ordered by the governor or by a county judge, the county election officer must confer with and establish the agreement of the county chair of each political party before petitioning the district court.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2017.