ELECTION CODE
Sec. 87.022. TIME OF DELIVERY: GENERAL RULE. Except as provided by Section 87.0221, 87.0222, 87.023, or 87.024, the materials shall be delivered to the early voting ballot board under this subchapter during the time the polls are open on election day, or as soon after the polls close as practicable, at the time or times specified by the presiding judge of the board.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.22; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 88 (S.B. 895), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.