ESTATES CODE
Sec. 202.202. FINALITY AND APPEAL OF JUDGMENT. (a) The judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship is a final judgment.
(b) At the request of an interested person, the judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship may be appealed or reviewed within the same time limits and in the same manner as other judgments in probate matters.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.