ESTATES CODE
Sec. 202.0025. ACTION BROUGHT AFTER DECEDENT'S DEATH. Notwithstanding Section 16.051, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a proceeding to declare heirship of a decedent may be brought at any time after the decedent's death.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136 (H.B. 2912), Sec. 13, eff. January 1, 2014.