ESTATES CODE
Sec. 202.051. SERVICE OF CITATION BY QUALIFIED DELIVERY METHOD WHEN RECIPIENT'S NAME AND ADDRESS ARE KNOWN OR ASCERTAINABLE. Except as provided by Section 202.054, citation in a proceeding to declare heirship must be served by a qualified delivery method on:
(1) each distributee who is 12 years of age or older and whose name and address are known or can be ascertained through the exercise of reasonable diligence; and
(2) the parent, managing conservator, or guardian of each distributee who is younger than 12 years of age if the name and address of the parent, managing conservator, or guardian are known or can be reasonably ascertained.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 205 (S.B. 1373), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2023.