ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.156. AFFIDAVIT REQUIRED FOR FORECLOSURE. An application by a claim holder under Section 355.155(b)(3) to foreclose the claim holder's mortgage, lien, or security interest on property securing a claim allowed, approved, and fixed under Section 355.151(a)(2) must be supported by the claim holder's affidavit that:
(1) describes the property or part of the property to be sold by foreclosure;
(2) describes the amounts of the claim holder's outstanding debt;
(3) describes the maturities that have accrued on the debt according to the terms of the debt;
(4) describes any other debts secured by a mortgage, lien, or security interest against the property that are known by the claim holder;
(5) contains a statement that the claim holder has no knowledge of the existence of any debt secured by the property other than those described by the application; and
(6) requests permission for the claim holder to foreclose the claim holder's mortgage, lien, or security interest.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.