ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.109. ABATEMENT OF BEQUESTS. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), and (d), a decedent's property is liable for debts and expenses of administration other than estate taxes, and bequests abate in the following order:
(1) property not disposed of by will, but passing by intestacy;
(2) personal property of the residuary estate;
(3) real property of the residuary estate;
(4) general bequests of personal property;
(5) general devises of real property;
(6) specific bequests of personal property; and
(7) specific devises of real property.
(b) This section does not affect the requirements for payment of a claim of a secured creditor who elects to have the claim continued as a preferred debt and lien against specific property under Subchapter D.
(c) A decedent's intent expressed in a will controls over the abatement of bequests provided by this section.
(d) This section does not apply to the payment of estate taxes under Subchapter A, Chapter 124.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.