ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.065. PRESENTMENT OF CLAIM PREREQUISITE FOR JUDGMENT. A judgment may not be rendered in favor of a claimant on a claim for money that has not been:
(1) legally presented to the personal representative of an estate; and
(2) wholly or partly rejected by the representative or disapproved by the court.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.