ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.105. CLAIMANT'S PETITION FOR ALLOWANCE AND PAYMENT OF CLAIM. A claimant whose claim has not been paid may:
(1) petition the court for determination of the claim at any time before the claim is barred by an applicable statute of limitations; and
(2) procure on due proof an order for the claim's allowance and payment from the estate.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.