ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.112. JOINT OBLIGATION FOR PAYMENT OF CERTAIN DEBTS. On the death of a person jointly bound with one or more other persons for the payment of a debt or for any other purpose, the decedent's estate shall be charged by virtue of the obligation in the same manner as if the obligors had been bound severally as well as jointly.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.