ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.052. FAILURE TO TIMELY ALLOW OR REJECT CLAIM. The failure of a personal representative to timely allow or reject a claim under Section 355.051 constitutes a rejection of the claim. If the claim is established by suit after that rejection:
(1) the costs shall be taxed against the representative, individually; or
(2) the representative may be removed on the written complaint of any person interested in the claim after personal service of citation, hearing, and proof, as in other cases of removal.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.