ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.004. AFFIDAVIT AUTHENTICATING CLAIM FOR MONEY IN GENERAL. (a) Except as provided by Section 355.005, a claim for money against an estate must be supported by an affidavit that states:
(1) that the claim is just;
(2) that all legal offsets, payments, and credits known to the affiant have been allowed; and
(3) if the claim is not founded on a written instrument or account, the facts on which the claim is founded.
(b) A photostatic copy of an exhibit or voucher necessary to prove a claim may be offered with and attached to the claim instead of attaching the original.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.