ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.005. AFFIDAVIT AUTHENTICATING CLAIM OF CORPORATION OR OTHER ENTITY. (a) An authorized officer or representative of a corporation or other entity shall make the affidavit required to authenticate a claim of the corporation or entity.
(b) In an affidavit made by an officer of a corporation, or by an executor, administrator, trustee, assignee, agent, representative, or attorney, it is sufficient to state that the affiant has made diligent inquiry and examination and believes the claim is just and that all legal offsets, payments, and credits made known to the affiant have been allowed.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.