ESTATES CODE
Sec. 355.157. CITATION ON APPLICATION. (a) The clerk shall issue citation on the filing of an application by:
(1) personal service to:
(A) the personal representative; and
(B) any person described by the application as having other debts secured by a mortgage, lien, or security interest against the property; and
(2) posting to any other person interested in the estate.
(b) A citation issued under Subsection (a) must require the person cited to appear and show cause why foreclosure should or should not be permitted.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.