FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.004. ACCEPTING VOLUNTARY DELIVERY OF POSSESSION OF CHILD. A law enforcement officer or a juvenile probation officer may take possession of a child without a court order on the voluntary delivery of the child by the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian who is presently entitled to possession of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 101, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.