FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.001. AUTHORIZED ACTIONS BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY. (a) A governmental entity with an interest in the child may file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship requesting an order or take possession of a child without a court order as provided by this chapter.
(b) In determining the reasonable efforts that are required to be made with respect to preventing or eliminating the need to remove a child from the child's home or to make it possible to return a child to the child's home, the child's health and safety is the paramount concern.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.