FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.002. FORMALITIES. A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. The agreement is enforceable without consideration.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.