FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.206. RIGHTS OF CREDITORS; RECORDING. (a) A conversion of separate property to community property does not affect the rights of a preexisting creditor of the spouse whose separate property is being converted.
(b) A conversion of separate property to community property may be recorded in the deed records of the county in which a spouse resides and of the county in which any real property is located.
(c) A conversion of real property from separate property to community property is constructive notice to a good faith purchaser for value or a creditor without actual notice only if the agreement to convert the property is acknowledged and recorded in the deed records of the county in which the real property is located.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.