FAMILY CODE
Sec. 4.104. FORMALITIES. A partition or exchange agreement under Section 4.102 or an agreement under Section 4.103 must be in writing and signed by both parties. Either agreement is enforceable without consideration.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 477 (H.B. 202), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.