FAMILY CODE
Sec. 54.052. CREDIT FOR TIME SPENT IN DETENTION FACILITY FOR CHILD WITH DETERMINATE SENTENCE. (a) This section applies only to a child who is committed to:
(1) the Texas Juvenile Justice Department under a determinate sentence under Section 54.04(d)(3) or (m) or Section 54.05(f); or
(2) a post-adjudication secure correctional facility under a determinate sentence under Section 54.04011(c)(2).
(b) The judge of the court in which a child is adjudicated shall give the child credit on the child's sentence for the time spent by the child, in connection with the conduct for which the child was adjudicated, in a secure detention facility before the child's transfer to a Texas Juvenile Justice Department facility or a post-adjudication secure correctional facility, as applicable.
(c) If a child appeals the child's adjudication and is retained in a secure detention facility pending the appeal, the judge of the court in which the child was adjudicated shall give the child credit on the child's sentence for the time spent by the child in a secure detention facility pending disposition of the child's appeal. The court shall endorse on both the commitment and the mandate from the appellate court all credit given the child under this subsection.
(d) The Texas Juvenile Justice Department or the juvenile board or local juvenile probation department operating or contracting for the operation of the post-adjudication secure correctional facility under Section 152.0016, Human Resources Code, as applicable, shall grant any credit under this section in computing the child's eligibility for parole and discharge.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 263 (S.B. 103), Sec. 10, eff. June 8, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1323 (S.B. 511), Sec. 5, eff. December 1, 2013.