FAMILY CODE
Sec. 54.034. LIMITED RIGHT TO APPEAL: WARNING. Before the court may accept a child's plea or stipulation of evidence in a proceeding held under this title, the court shall inform the child that if the court accepts the plea or stipulation and the court makes a disposition in accordance with the agreement between the state and the child regarding the disposition of the case, the child may not appeal an order of the court entered under Section 54.03, 54.04, or 54.05, unless:
(1) the court gives the child permission to appeal; or
(2) the appeal is based on a matter raised by written motion filed before the proceeding in which the child entered the plea or agreed to the stipulation of evidence.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 74, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.