FAMILY CODE
Sec. 54.08. PUBLIC ACCESS TO COURT HEARINGS. (a) Except as provided by this section, the court shall open hearings under this title to the public unless the court, for good cause shown, determines that the public should be excluded.
(b) The court may not prohibit a person who is a victim of the conduct of a child, or the person's family, from personally attending a hearing under this title relating to the conduct by the child unless the victim or member of the victim's family is to testify in the hearing or any subsequent hearing relating to the conduct and the court determines that the victim's or family member's testimony would be materially affected if the victim or member of the victim's family hears other testimony at trial.
(c) If a child is under the age of 14 at the time of the hearing, the court shall close the hearing to the public unless the court finds that the interests of the child or the interests of the public would be better served by opening the hearing to the public.
(d) In this section, "family" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 385, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 45, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1086, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.