FAMILY CODE
Sec. 65.001. SCOPE AND PURPOSE. (a) This chapter details the procedures and proceedings in cases involving allegations of truant conduct.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is to encourage school attendance by creating simple civil judicial procedures through which children are held accountable for excessive school absences.
(c) The best interest of the child is the primary consideration in adjudicating truant conduct of the child.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2015.