FAMILY CODE
Sec. 65.007. RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL. (a) A child alleged to have engaged in truant conduct is entitled to a jury trial.
(b) The number of jurors in a case involving an allegation of truant conduct is six. The state and the child are each entitled to three peremptory challenges.
(c) There is no jury fee for a trial under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2015.