FAMILY CODE
Sec. 65.102. REMEDIAL ACTIONS. (a) The truancy court shall determine and order appropriate remedial actions in regard to a child who has been found to have engaged in truant conduct.
(b) The truancy court shall orally pronounce the court's remedial actions in the child's presence and enter those actions in a written order.
(c) After pronouncing the court's remedial actions, the court shall advise the child and the child's parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem of:
(1) the child's right to appeal, as detailed in Subchapter D; and
(2) the procedures for the sealing of the child's records under Section 65.201.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2015.