FAMILY CODE
Sec. 65.059. REPRESENTATION BY ATTORNEY. (a) A child may be represented by an attorney in a case under this chapter. Representation by an attorney is not required.
(b) A child is not entitled to have an attorney appointed to represent the child, but the court may appoint an attorney if the court determines it is in the best interest of the child.
(c) The court may order a child's parent or other responsible person to pay for the cost of an attorney appointed under this section if the court determines that the person has sufficient financial resources.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2015.