FAMILY CODE
Sec. 65.057. SUMMONS. (a) After setting the date and time of an adjudication hearing, the truancy court shall direct the issuance of a summons to:
(1) the child named in the petition;
(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3) the child's guardian ad litem, if any; and
(4) any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding.
(b) The summons must require the persons served to appear before the court at the place, date, and time of the adjudication hearing to answer the allegations of the petition. A copy of the petition must accompany the summons. If a person, other than the child, required to appear under this section fails to attend a hearing, the truancy court may proceed with the hearing.
(c) The truancy court may endorse on the summons an order directing the person having the physical custody or control of the child to bring the child to the hearing.
(d) A party, other than the child, may waive service of summons by written stipulation or by voluntary appearance at the hearing.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 935 (H.B. 2398), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2015.