FAMILY CODE
Sec. 84.006. HEARSAY STATEMENT OF CHILD VICTIM OF FAMILY VIOLENCE. In a hearing on an application for a protective order, a statement made by a child 12 years of age or younger that describes alleged family violence against the child is admissible as evidence in the same manner that a child's statement regarding alleged abuse against the child is admissible under Section 104.006 in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59 (H.B. 905), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.