FAMILY CODE
Sec. 84.001. TIME SET FOR HEARING. (a) On the filing of an application for a protective order, the court shall set a date and time for the hearing unless a later date is requested by the applicant. Except as provided by Section 84.002, the court may not set a date later than the 14th day after the date the application is filed.
(b) The court may not delay a hearing on an application in order to consolidate it with a hearing on a subsequently filed application.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.