FAMILY CODE
Sec. 84.004. HEARING RESCHEDULED FOR INSUFFICIENT NOTICE. (a) If a respondent receives service of notice of an application for a protective order within 48 hours before the time set for the hearing, on request by the respondent, the court shall reschedule the hearing for a date not later than 14 days after the date set for the hearing.
(b) The respondent is not entitled to additional service for a hearing rescheduled under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.