FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.006. ENFORCEMENT OF DIVISION OF PROPERTY. (a) Except as provided by this subchapter and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.
(b) The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.
(c) An order of enforcement does not alter or affect the finality of the decree of divorce or annulment being enforced.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 242 (H.B. 389), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2013.