FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.011. RIGHT TO FUTURE PROPERTY. (a) The court may, by any remedy provided by this chapter, enforce an award of the right to receive installment payments or a lump-sum payment due on the maturation of an existing vested or nonvested right to be paid in the future.
(b) The subsequent actual receipt by the non-owning party of property awarded to the owner in a decree of divorce or annulment creates a fiduciary obligation in favor of the owner and imposes a constructive trust on the property for the benefit of the owner.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.