FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.008. CLARIFICATION ORDER. (a) On the request of a party or on the court's own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt.
(b) On a finding by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property.
(c) The court may not give retroactive effect to a clarifying order.
(d) The court shall provide a reasonable time for compliance before enforcing a clarifying order by contempt or in another manner.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.