FAMILY CODE
Sec. 9.003. FILING DEADLINES. (a) A suit to enforce the division of tangible personal property in existence at the time of the decree of divorce or annulment must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the decree was signed or becomes final after appeal, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.
(b) A suit to enforce the division of future property not in existence at the time of the original decree must be filed before the second anniversary of the date the right to the property matures or accrues or the decree becomes final, whichever date is later, or the suit is barred.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.