FINANCE CODE
Sec. 154.2021. REQUIREMENTS FOR INSURANCE POLICIES. (a) An insurance policy used to fund prepaid funeral benefits under this chapter must:
(1) be written on a form approved by the Texas Department of Insurance;
(2) be issued by an insurance company authorized by the Texas Department of Insurance to engage in the business of insurance in this state; and
(3) contain the following statement on the cover page or otherwise within the policy or a rider to the policy: "This policy is issued to fund a prepaid funeral benefits contract subject to Chapter 154 of the Texas Finance Code. Cancellation of the prepaid funeral benefits contract does not automatically cancel this policy."
(b) The aggregate initial face value of one or more insurance policies issued to fund a prepaid funeral benefits contract may not exceed the total contract price by more than five percent unless the purchaser:
(1) receives a conspicuous written disclosure of the purpose and amount of the excess coverage and how the insurance benefit will be applied at contract maturity; and
(2) consents in writing to the purchase of the excess coverage.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1190 (H.B. 3762), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2009.