FINANCE CODE
Sec. 154.254. AMOUNT PAYABLE ON CANCELLATION OF CONTRACT. A purchaser of a trust-funded prepaid funeral benefits contract who cancels the contract during the first year of the contract when payments required under the contract are current is entitled to receive, regardless of the amount held in trust, the greater of:
(1) 90 percent of the actual amount paid by the purchaser; or
(2) the amount deposited in trust with respect to the purchaser's contract.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.