FINANCE CODE
Sec. 154.1551. MODIFICATION AT TIME OF FUNERAL. (a) The funeral merchandise, funeral services, and cash advance items selected in a fully paid prepaid funeral benefits contract may be modified after the death of the beneficiary if the modification complies with this section or is otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the seller or funeral provider and the person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, except that if the purchaser of the contract is also the beneficiary:
(1) the contracted funeral merchandise and services may not be modified if the contract contains a clause that prohibits modification; and
(2) a modification may not change the type of disposition specified by the purchaser in the contract, whether by burial, cremation, or another alternative by which the purchaser's remains attain their final resting place, as provided by Section 711.002(g), Health and Safety Code.
(b) The person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, may make reasonable modifications to the funeral merchandise and services provided under a prepaid funeral contract at the time the funeral is performed, not to exceed 10 percent of the original purchase price of the contract. This subsection does not require the seller to:
(1) refund a portion of the funds attributable to the contract if the seller grants credit for surrender or exchange as provided by Subsection (a)(2);
(2) provide substituted or additional funeral merchandise or services in excess of credits granted under Subsection (a)(2) unless the seller receives additional compensation at current prices; or
(3) apply a portion of the funds attributable to the contract or credits granted under Subsection (a)(2) to another contract or funeral.
(c) The person charged with the disposition of the beneficiary's remains by Section 711.002(a), Health and Safety Code, may not modify a prepaid funeral benefits contract that has not been fully paid at the time of death of the beneficiary except as agreed to in a writing signed by the seller and the person.
(d) A modification of contracted funeral merchandise or services must comply with Subsection (b), and the value attributed to any contracted funeral merchandise or service that is surrendered or exchanged in the modification must be computed on a comparable time-price basis with the price charged for substituted funeral merchandise or service provided as part of the modification.
(e) A modification of cash advance items included in the contract under Section 154.1511 must comply with Subsection (f).
(f) A person charged with disposition of the beneficiary's remains may add, surrender, cancel, or modify any cash advance item included under the contract at the time the funeral is performed, provided that:
(1) the value attributed to any contracted funeral merchandise or service that is surrendered in a modification, determined as provided under Subsection (d), may be applied to the unpaid cost of contracted or additional cash advance items; and
(2) the funeral provider promptly refunds the proportionate part of the trust or insurance policy proceeds received under the contract that is derived from advance payment of a surrendered or canceled cash advance item to the extent the proceeds are not applied to the unpaid cost of additional cash advance items or additional funeral merchandise or services requested by the person charged with disposition of the beneficiary's remains.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 699, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1190 (H.B. 3762), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2009.