FINANCE CODE
Sec. 154.155. CANCELLATION OF CONTRACT. (a) A purchaser of a prepaid funeral benefits contract may cancel the contract before maturity by giving written notice of cancellation to the seller on forms prescribed by the department. The seller shall maintain copies of the cancellation forms for examination by the department.
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date of the cancellation notice, the seller of a trust-funded contract shall withdraw and pay to the purchaser money in the depository being held for the purchaser's use and benefit.
(c) The purchaser or seller may not make a partial cancellation or withdrawal.
(d) The purchaser of a trust-funded contract is entitled to receive the actual amount paid by the purchaser and half of all earnings attributable to that money, less the amount permitted to be retained as provided by Section 154.252, except as provided by Subsection (e) and by Sections 154.1511, 154.1551, and 154.254.
(e) A purchaser who cancels a contract on the solicitation of the seller is entitled to withdraw all money paid to the seller and all earnings attributable to that money. If the money is used to purchase a new prepaid funeral benefits contract under a solicitation by the seller, the new contract must protect the purchaser to an extent equal to or greater than that provided by the original contract, as determined by the department. Under the new contract, the cost to the purchaser of the same or substantially the same services or merchandise may not be greater than that provided by the canceled contract.
(f) The cancellation of an insurance-funded contract by the purchaser is subject to Section 154.205.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 699, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1190 (H.B. 3762), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2009.