FINANCE CODE
Sec. 201.102. REGISTRATION TO DO BUSINESS. An out-of-state financial institution must file an application for registration with the secretary of state, before operating a branch or other office in this state, by complying with the law of this state relating to foreign corporations doing business in this state, notwithstanding a provision in that law that purports to limit or prohibit its applicability to financial institutions.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 1.001, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.