FINANCE CODE
Sec. 31.004. UNAUTHORIZED BANKING. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a person other than a depository institution authorized to conduct business in this state may not conduct the business of banking or represent to the public that it is conducting the business of banking in this state.
(b) This section does not prohibit the continued operation of a bank, trust company, bank and trust company, or savings bank by:
(1) a person, partnership, trustee, or trustee operating under a common law declaration of trust who:
(A) was actively engaged in the operation of the institution on June 13, 1923; or
(B) operated the institution for any period of at least 20 years before June 13, 1923, and resumed operations of the institution not later than June 13, 1924; or
(2) a legal representative or successor of a person or entity described by Subdivision (1).
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.