FINANCE CODE
Sec. 31.002. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this subtitle:
(1) "Affiliate" means a company that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with a bank or other company.
* * *
(B) a certificate of interest or participation in a profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share or participation share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, or partnership interest;
(C) a security immediately convertible at the option of the holder without payment of substantial additional consideration into a security described by this subdivision;
(D) a security carrying a warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase a security described by this subdivision; and
(E) a certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, or receipt for a security described by this subdivision that evidences an existing or contingent equity ownership interest.
(22) "Federal savings association" means a savings and loan association organized under federal law.
(23) "Federal savings bank" means a savings bank organized under federal law.
(24) "Finance commission" means the Finance Commission of Texas.
(25) "Financial institution" means a bank, savings association, or savings bank maintaining an office, branch, or agency office in this state.
(26), (27) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 9.002(1), eff. May 29, 1999.
(28) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237, Sec. 80, eff. September 1, 2007.
(29) "Hazardous condition" means:
(A) a refusal by a state bank to permit examination of its books, papers, accounts, records, or affairs by the banking commissioner;
(B) a circumstance or condition in which an unreasonable risk of substantial loss is threatened to the depositors, creditors, or shareholders of a state bank, including a circumstance or condition in which a state bank:
(i) has inadequate equity capital, or the adequacy of its equity capital is threatened;
(ii) has concentrated an excessive or unreasonable portion of its assets in a type or character of loan or investment;
(iii) violates or refuses to comply with this subtitle, another statute or rule applicable to state banks, or a final and enforceable order of the banking commissioner;
(iv) is in a condition that renders the continuation of a particular business practice hazardous to the public or to its depositors and creditors;
(v) conducts business in an unsafe and unsound manner; or
(vi) is insolvent; or
(C) a violation by a state bank of a condition of its chartering or an agreement entered into between the bank and the banking commissioner or the department.
(30) "Home office" means a location registered with the banking commissioner as the bank's home office at which:
(A) the bank does business with the public;
(B) the bank keeps its corporate books and records; and
(C) at least one officer of the bank maintains an office.
(31) "Insolvent" means a circumstance or condition in which a state bank:
(A) is unable or lacks the means to meet its current obligations as they come due in the regular and ordinary course of business, even if the value of its assets exceeds its liabilities;
* * *
(44) "Principal shareholder" means a person who owns or has the ability or power to vote, directly, acting through one or more other persons, or otherwise indirectly, 10 percent or more of the outstanding shares or participation shares of any class of voting securities of a bank or other company.
(45) "Regulatory accounting principles" means generally accepted accounting principles as modified by rules adopted under:
(A) this subtitle; or
(B) an applicable federal statute or regulation.
(46) "Savings association" means a state or federal savings association.
(47) "Savings bank" means a state or federal savings bank.
(48) "Shareholder" means an owner of a share in a banking association. As the context requires, the term includes a participant.
(49) "Shares" means the units into which the proprietary interests of a banking association are divided or subdivided by means of classes, series, relative rights, or preferences. As the context requires, the term includes participation shares.
(50) "State bank" means a banking association or limited banking association organized or reorganized under this subtitle, including an association organized under the laws of this state before September 1, 1995, with the express power to receive and accept deposits and possessing other rights and powers granted by this subtitle expressly or by implication. The term does not include a savings association, savings bank, or credit union. If the context requires, the term includes a bank as defined by Section 201.002(a)(4) that is organized under the laws of another state or country.
(51) "State savings association" means a savings and loan association organized under the laws of this state.
(52) "State savings bank" means a savings bank organized under or subject to Subtitle C. If the context requires, the term includes a savings bank organized under the laws of another state.
(53) "Subsidiary" means a bank or company that is controlled by another person. The term includes a subsidiary of a subsidiary.
(54) "Supervisor" means the banking commissioner or an agent of the banking commissioner exercising the powers and duties specified in Subchapter B, Chapter 35.
(55) "Surplus" means the amount by which the assets of a state bank exceed its liabilities, capital, and undivided profits.
(55-a) "Third-party service provider" means a person who performs activities relating to the business of banking on behalf of a depository institution for the depository institution's customers or on behalf of another person directly engaged in providing financial services for the person's customers. The term:
(A) includes a person who:
(i) provides data processing services;
(ii) performs activities in support of the provision of financial services, including lending, transferring funds, fiduciary activities, trading activities, and deposit taking activities;
* * *