FINANCE CODE
Sec. 34.301. NATURE OF DEPOSIT CONTRACT. (a) A deposit contract between a bank and an account holder is considered a contract in writing for all purposes and may be evidenced by one or more agreements, deposit tickets, signature cards, or notices as provided by Section 34.302, or by other documentation as provided by law.
(b) A cause of action for denial of deposit liability on a deposit contract without a maturity date does not accrue until the bank has denied liability and given notice of the denial to the account holder. A bank that provides an account statement or passbook to the account holder is considered to have denied liability and given the notice as to any amount not shown on the statement or passbook.
(c) To the extent provided by Section 4.102(c), Business & Commerce Code, the laws of this state govern a deposit contract between a bank and a consumer account holder if the branch or separate office of the bank that accepts the deposit contract is located in this state.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 344, Sec. 2.012, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.