FINANCE CODE
Sec. 341.502. FORM OF LOAN CONTRACT AND RELATED DOCUMENTS. (a) A contract for a loan under Chapter 342, a retail installment transaction under Chapter 348, or a home equity loan regulated by the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner must be:
(1) written in plain language designed to be easily understood by the average consumer; and
(2) printed in an easily readable font and type size.
(a-1) If the terms of the agreement for a loan under Subsection (a) were negotiated in Spanish, a copy of a summary of those terms and other pertinent information shall be provided to the debtor in Spanish in a form identical to disclosures required for a closed-end transaction under 12 C.F.R. Section 1026.18.
(b) The finance commission shall adopt rules governing the form of contracts to which this section applies. The rules must include model contracts complying with the rules and this section.
(c) A person governed by this section is not required to use a model contract. The person, however, may not use a contract other than a model contract unless the person has submitted the contract to the commissioner. The commissioner shall issue an order disapproving the contract if the commissioner determines that the contract does not comply with this section or rules adopted under this section.
(d) The person may begin using a contract submitted under Subsection (c) on the date it is submitted for review. If the commissioner issues an order disapproving the contract, the person may not use the contract after the order takes effect.
(e) A person may not represent that the commissioner's failure to disapprove a contract constitutes an approval of the contract by the commissioner, the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner, or the finance commission.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1235, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1547), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1071 (H.B. 1547), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 238 (S.B. 1965), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 117 (H.B. 2559), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 159 (S.B. 1371), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2023.