FINANCE CODE
Sec. 343.102. DISCLOSURE IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN HOME LOANS. (a) For a home loan with an interest rate of 12 percent or greater a year, when the lender makes the disclosure required under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. Section 2601 et seq.), as amended, for the good faith estimate, or if that Act does not apply, three business days after the date the application is made, the lender shall also provide to the borrower:
(1) a statement regarding the value of mortgage counseling before taking out a home loan;
(2) a list of the nearest available housing counseling agencies approved by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(3) a list of other resources where mortgage information can be found, including toll-free telephone numbers and online resources; and
(4) other disclosures required by the finance commission, including an official notice regarding high-cost home loans.
(b) This section expires September 1, 2003.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., Ch. 622 (S.B. 1581), Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., Ch. 1207 (S.B. 1067), Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 13, 2003.